see sentence

Spanish translation: se relacionan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interact
Spanish translation:se relacionan
Entered by: cebice

21:50 Jan 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: see sentence
...the barium particles and interact with the water to hold the particles in suspension.
I need a good descriptive word for "interact"
Thank you.
cebice
United States
se relacionan
Explanation:
You can also say "interactúan" but it´s less common. I personally like "se relacionan"

By the way, I think your context sentence doesn´t make sense.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thanks. Yes, the whole sentence makes sense but I did not put enough.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4interactúan
Bernardo Ortiz
4entran en contacto
Zonum
4se relacionan
Hazel Whiteley
4actuar/obrar recíprocamente
Rick Henry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actuar/obrar recíprocamente


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se relacionan


Explanation:
You can also say "interactúan" but it´s less common. I personally like "se relacionan"

By the way, I think your context sentence doesn´t make sense.


    Oxford Spanish Dictionary
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
Thanks. Yes, the whole sentence makes sense but I did not put enough.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entran en contacto


Explanation:
Maybe we need more context. Hope this helps.

Zonum
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interactúan


Explanation:
thats it

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search