non perfused

Spanish translation: no perfundido

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non perfused
Spanish translation:no perfundido
Entered by: cebice

15:51 Jan 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: non perfused
...the nonperfused mass shows unchanged x-ray absorption.
I don't have a good translation for nonperfused.
Can someone help?
cebice
United States
no perfundida, sin perfundir
Explanation:
"No perfundida", es lo más común. "Sin perfundir" es menos frecuente

Como respuesta a la extensa isquemia, la retina no perfundida...

... o total de la vasculatura que produce una zona que es ventilada mas no perfundida

...... poco más de 50% del gasto cardiaco fetal regresa a la placenta, sin perfundir los
tejidos
Selected response from:

Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5no perfundida
Maria Roncero
4no inundable
Bernardo Ortiz
4no perfundida, sin perfundir
Clarisa Moraña


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no perfundida, sin perfundir


Explanation:
"No perfundida", es lo más común. "Sin perfundir" es menos frecuente

Como respuesta a la extensa isquemia, la retina no perfundida...

... o total de la vasculatura que produce una zona que es ventilada mas no perfundida

...... poco más de 50% del gasto cardiaco fetal regresa a la placenta, sin perfundir los
tejidos


    Reference: http://www.chilemed.cl/labnutricion/retino.shtml
    Reference: http://www.drscope.com/pac/cardiologia/c1/c1_pag20.htm
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 869
Grading comment
gracias

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no inundable


Explanation:
in-inundable
que no inunda
no se esparce un liquido

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no perfundida


Explanation:
LACK OF PUMPING OF A FLUID THROUGH AN ORGAN OR TISSUE

Maria Roncero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search