die stone

Spanish translation: yeso (para troqueles)

09:40 Jan 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / dentistry's elements
English term or phrase: die stone
If the die stone is hand mixed,delay pouring the mix another 1 hour...
dany2303
Spanish translation:yeso (para troqueles)
Explanation:
>
Selected response from:

urst
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1yeso
Gilbert Ashley
4yeso (para troqueles)
urst


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yeso (para troqueles)


Explanation:
>


    Reference: http://www.whipmix.com/spanish/2gypsum/index_sg.html
    Reference: http://www.whipmix.com/2gypsum/index.html
urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 377

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yeso


Explanation:
Simplemente 'yeso' La referencia 'troquel' es demas. Es que 'die' tiene el significado de 'troquel' pero es una herramiento de torneros. Aqui es "yeso (para molde)".

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn
44 mins

neutral  urst: en este caso troquel es la reproducción (en yeso) de un diente
51 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search