photomas

Spanish translation: destellos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:photomas
Spanish translation:destellos
Entered by: cebice

16:50 Jan 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: photomas
...mild distrubances in vision such as photomas of 1-second or less duration...
cebice
United States
destellos (de luz)
Explanation:
síntomas como dolor de cabeza, mareos, zumbidos en los oídos o ver destellos
de luz. Las alteraciones clínicas asociadas a la hipertensión fueron la ...
www.insp.mx/salud/38/386-4.html
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4destellos (de luz)
P Forgas
4Lucecitas, estrellas
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lucecitas, estrellas


Explanation:
El concepto podría ser: "visualizar luces descritas como "estrellas", "colores", o "salidas del sol".

La expresión exacta para "photomas" podría ser "lucecitas".

Saludos


    Reference: http://www.pallidotomy.com/sppallidotomy.html
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
destellos (de luz)


Explanation:
síntomas como dolor de cabeza, mareos, zumbidos en los oídos o ver destellos
de luz. Las alteraciones clínicas asociadas a la hipertensión fueron la ...
www.insp.mx/salud/38/386-4.html

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261
Grading comment
gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search