fitness

Spanish translation: condición física

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fitness
Spanish translation:condición física
Entered by: elenali

21:03 Jan 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: fitness
The hospital provides educational services regarding fitness, nutrition, neo-natal care, etc.
david
condición física
Explanation:
así
Selected response from:

elenali
Grading comment
De acuerdo. Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5condición física
elenali
5buen estado de salud físico
Camara
5estado físico
Sarah Brenchley
5estado físico
Sarah Brenchley
4ejercicio
Alis?
4salud
Mary Smith (X)
4salud, bienestar
Rick Henry
4buen estado
1964


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buen estado


Explanation:
buen estado

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 19

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salud, bienestar


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
condición física


Explanation:
así

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
De acuerdo. Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Other responses refer to good health in general; this one is specifically physical fitness.
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, GoodWords !

agree  María Elena Guerrero
43 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mary !

agree  Marisa Pavan
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Maripa !

agree  araceli
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Araceli !

agree  Sue Horn
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Sue !

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salud


Explanation:
El hospital ofrece servicios de educación para la salud, de nutrición, de cuidados neonatales, etc.


Mary Smith (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 96

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
buen estado de salud físico


Explanation:
buen estado de salud físico


Saludos!

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estado físico


Explanation:
This is what the Oxford SUPERLEX dictionary gives and I've put a link to a Spanish page below where it appears.
Hope it helps.
Best wishes,
Sarah.


    Reference: http://www.hispagimnasios.com/a_medicina/tests_eval.htm
Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 208

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estado físico


Explanation:
This is what the Oxford SUPERLEX dictionary gives and I've put a link to a Spanish page below where it appears.
Hope it helps.
Best wishes,
Sarah.


    Reference: http://www.hispagimnasios.com/a_medicina/tests_eval.htm
Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 208

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ejercicio


Explanation:
Si bien estoy de acuerdo con todos los que dicen que 'fitness' es estado físico, en el contexto de la oración que se presenta, se trata de servicios educativos con respecto a ejercicio, nutrición, cuidado del recién nacido, etc.

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search