mucinous

Spanish translation: mucinoso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mucinous
Spanish translation:mucinoso
Entered by: Parrot

22:42 Jan 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / Recurrent breast cancer
English term or phrase: mucinous
Breast cancer questionnaire

Recurrent type of breast cancer (histology type?)

- Ductal carcinoma in situ
- Ductal carcinoma in situ with comedonecrosis
(...)
-Mucinous (colloid) carcinoma
colibri
France
mucinoso
Explanation:
Se habla de "carcinoma mucinoso" en la pág. 2 del estudio siguiente:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mucinoso
Parrot
5coloidal
Elena Sgarbo (X)
4 +1carcinoma mucinoso
Paul Roige (X)
4...carcinoma mucoso [coloide]...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mucinoso


Explanation:
Se habla de "carcinoma mucinoso" en la pág. 2 del estudio siguiente:


    Reference: http://www.semergen.es/pdf/numero4-99/302-304.pdf
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 330
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mangordi
3 mins

agree  Javier Bogarin, MD
3 hrs

agree  P Forgas
6 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
19 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carcinoma mucinoso


Explanation:
Hola. You'll find some good info on this in link below (European School of Oncology CARCINOMA MUCINOSO DE LA GLANDULA MAMARIA Experiencia de 77 casos en el Instituto Nacional de Cancerología, México): "El carcinoma mucinoso de la glándula mamaria, es una variante poco frecuente de los carcinomas mamarios, cuyo comportamiento biológico, parece tener un mejor pronóstico. Los carcinomas mucinosos o coloides de la mama femenina, constituyen entre el 1% al 7% del total de carcinomas de la glándula mamaria...". More under link 2 to make real sure. Saludos :-)


    Reference: http://www.facec.com.ar/facec/eso/carci_01.html
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22carcinoma+mucinoso%2...
Paul Roige (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alicia
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...carcinoma mucoso [coloide]...


Explanation:
Take a look below...


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coloidal


Explanation:
Los carcinomas ductales mucinosos (como los de mama y tiroides) se denominan + comúnmente 'coloidales'.

HTH

Elena


    I'm an MD
Elena Sgarbo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search