juicio diagnostico

Spanish translation: diagnostic judgment

18:00 Jan 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: juicio diagnostico
medical context
c.camp
Spanish translation:diagnostic judgment
Explanation:
See following ref.

"In special questionable cases the CT-scan and more often now the MRI are methods of choice. Like in all visual methods the diagnostic judgment, however, is closely related to the experience of the evaluating person."

home.t-online.de/home/rheuma-kinderklinik

Regards,Sery

Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Diagnostic test
Veronica Lassa (X)
4diagnostic judgment
Hazel Whiteley
4diagnostic judgment
Sery


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diagnostic judgment


Explanation:
See following ref.

"In special questionable cases the CT-scan and more often now the MRI are methods of choice. Like in all visual methods the diagnostic judgment, however, is closely related to the experience of the evaluating person."

home.t-online.de/home/rheuma-kinderklinik

Regards,Sery



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diagnostic judgment


Explanation:
I think in English is refers to the ability to make the diagnosis.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22diagnostic+judgmen...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Diagnostic test


Explanation:
This is how I have heard it.
Good luck

Veronica Lassa (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search