HIV

Spanish translation: VIH virus de inmunodeficiencia humana

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HIV
Spanish translation:VIH virus de inmunodeficiencia humana

06:59 Feb 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: HIV
Red Cross paper
Nancy Cepeda
VIH
Explanation:
Virus de inmunodeficiencia humana
Selected response from:

Jaime Aguirre (X)
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +34VIH
Jaime Aguirre (X)
5Virus de inmunodeficiencia adquirida
jm_orea
4 -2SIDA
TONY1964


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +34
VIH


Explanation:
Virus de inmunodeficiencia humana

Jaime Aguirre (X)
PRO pts in pair: 430

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Summers
0 min

agree  Monica Colangelo: Both the acronym and its meaning are perfectly translated; however, in some countries HIV is used more frequently (in Argentina, for instance)
4 mins

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
4 mins

agree  Salvador Munguía
6 mins

agree  capotito
19 mins

agree  Marva
20 mins

agree  Ramón Solá
26 mins

agree  Anneken
36 mins

agree  Electra
49 mins

agree  Imanol Martinez
52 mins

agree  Ester Vidal (X)
52 mins

agree  alfatauri
1 hr

agree  Patricia Posadas
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Sexto Naveira
2 hrs

agree  silviaa
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Lutteral
3 hrs

agree  Judith Facio
3 hrs

agree  Javier Bogarin, MD
4 hrs

agree  Noemi Carrera
4 hrs

agree  Pablo Tarantino
4 hrs

agree  MTK
4 hrs

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk (X)
5 hrs

agree  mirta
5 hrs

agree  alicia
5 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
5 hrs

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
5 hrs

agree  Alis?
5 hrs

agree  Carlos Moreno
6 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
7 hrs

agree  Aarin
8 hrs

agree  Valentina Muguerza
8 hrs

agree  Kanif
8 hrs

agree  David Lowery
9 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
SIDA


Explanation:
LA TRADUZIONE ESATTA E': SINDROME DE INMUNODEFICIENCIA ADQUIRIDA. IN SPAGNOLO E' ESATTAMENTE COSI'.

TONY1964
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  alicia: SIDA (AIDS in English) is the disease caused by the VIH
1 hr

disagree  Carlos Moreno: No necesariamente los portadores del VIH tienen sida.
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Virus de inmunodeficiencia adquirida


Explanation:
No es el síndrome, puesto que éste sería VIHS, sino el virus.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 14:44:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Evidentemente la traducción literal sería \"virus de inmunodeficiencia humana\", pero en español no se usa como tal, sino \"Virus de inmunodeficiencia adquirida\"

jm_orea
PRO pts in pair: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search