supervisor

Spanish translation: supervisor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:supervisor
Spanish translation:supervisor

22:06 Feb 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / Hospital
English term or phrase: supervisor
¿Con qué se corresponde el puesto de "supervisor" de un hospital estadounidense en España?
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Supervisor
Explanation:
No sé en España, pero el diccionario financiero de Routledge sólo da dos posibles traducciones para esta palabra:
supervisor (es decir, alguien que supervisa un grupo de personas), o
apoderado (y este tiene una connotación legal).
En Argentina, por lo menos en el Hospital Británico, la jefa de enfermeras de una sección se llamaba Matron, que significa enfermera jefa.
Ante la duda, yo usaría supervisor.
Pero espera otras respuestas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 22:18:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que esta búsqueda de un hospital confirma mi concepto:
St. Nicholas Hospital
Hospital Supervisor
Job Location:
Sheboygan, Wisconsin


Qualifications:
Education/Experience Required:

AS or BS in Nursing, WI licensure, CPR, 3-5 years experience, ACLS and PALS preferred.
Duties/Responsibilities:
Responsible for hospital operations, staff issues on off shift. Serves as a representative of administration and ancillary departments in their absence.


Compensation/Benefits:
Full benefits including health, dental, life and disability options, Paid time off, Extended Illness Benefits, Pension, Tax Sheltered Annuity, Continuing Education and tuition assistance, and more.


How to Apply:
Send, fax or email resume to:


Barb Hamann
St. Nicholas Hospital
1601 North Taylor Drive
Sheboygan, WI 53081

Phone: 920-459-4649
Fax: 920-451-7280
E-Mail: stnh13@apply.nationjob.com

When applying for this position, you must refer to:
Hospital Supervisor/NJN

Please view our web site at:
http://www.stnicholashospital.org
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Supervisor
Robert INGLEDEW
3 +1Director
Steven Swapp


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Supervisor


Explanation:
No sé en España, pero el diccionario financiero de Routledge sólo da dos posibles traducciones para esta palabra:
supervisor (es decir, alguien que supervisa un grupo de personas), o
apoderado (y este tiene una connotación legal).
En Argentina, por lo menos en el Hospital Británico, la jefa de enfermeras de una sección se llamaba Matron, que significa enfermera jefa.
Ante la duda, yo usaría supervisor.
Pero espera otras respuestas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 22:18:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que esta búsqueda de un hospital confirma mi concepto:
St. Nicholas Hospital
Hospital Supervisor
Job Location:
Sheboygan, Wisconsin


Qualifications:
Education/Experience Required:

AS or BS in Nursing, WI licensure, CPR, 3-5 years experience, ACLS and PALS preferred.
Duties/Responsibilities:
Responsible for hospital operations, staff issues on off shift. Serves as a representative of administration and ancillary departments in their absence.


Compensation/Benefits:
Full benefits including health, dental, life and disability options, Paid time off, Extended Illness Benefits, Pension, Tax Sheltered Annuity, Continuing Education and tuition assistance, and more.


How to Apply:
Send, fax or email resume to:


Barb Hamann
St. Nicholas Hospital
1601 North Taylor Drive
Sheboygan, WI 53081

Phone: 920-459-4649
Fax: 920-451-7280
E-Mail: stnh13@apply.nationjob.com

When applying for this position, you must refer to:
Hospital Supervisor/NJN

Please view our web site at:
http://www.stnicholashospital.org

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sercominter: en inglés también supervisor
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan.

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk (X): Si no tienes el departamento de donde es el supervisor: Roberto ha dado en el clavo! Congrats, Roberto!
8 mins
  -> Gracias, José Luis. Espero haber sacado el dedo antes de martillar el clavo...

agree  Andrea Kaplan
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, conway.

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bernardo.

agree  elenali
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Gracias, elenali.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Director


Explanation:
Yo creo que más bien en paises de habla hispana, se llamaría el puesto así.


Steven Swapp
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yolanda Speece
2 mins

neutral  Robert INGLEDEW: Si lees la descripción de puesto que cité de Internet, "sirve como representante de la administración y de los servicios auxiliares EN SU AUSENCIA. Eso no es un director, en mi modesta opinión.
14 mins

neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk (X): Ostras! In my humble opinion, I agree with Robert.
36 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search