Collapsible Urine Jugs

Spanish translation: colector de orina plegable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Collapsible Urine Jugs
Spanish translation:colector de orina plegable
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk (X)

15:47 Feb 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Collapsible Urine Jugs
This jugs are for Urine collection on clinical trials
Jenny Krause
colector de orina colapsable
Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 16:00:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could add \'frasco\'...\'frasco colector\'...
Good luck!
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 16:38:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

colector de orina plegable...
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk (X)
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5colector de orina colapsable
José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk (X)
4recipiente plegable de orina
Bernardo Ortiz
4Botes de orina herméticos
xiquet


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
colector de orina colapsable


Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 16:00:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could add \'frasco\'...\'frasco colector\'...
Good luck!
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 16:38:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

colector de orina plegable...

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk (X)
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
0 min
  -> Gracias, Alberto :-)

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Bertha :-)

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Muy bien, pero colapsable es un anglicismo. "Plegable" es lo correcto, aunque suene menos "científico". Saluditos.
36 mins
  -> Tienes toda la razón. :-)) Gracias, cid

agree  esmeraldarl
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Vigo!

agree  Kanif
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Kanif. Aunque no tenga título de trad. e int.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Botes de orina herméticos


Explanation:
Suerte.

xiquet
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: ¿Herméticos?
25 mins
  -> 'Collapsible' también tiene un significado similar a "cerrarse". Éstos botes no tienen ninguna particularidad especial. Lo veo más apropiado que plegable, desplegable o portátil (otros significados).

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recipiente plegable de orina


Explanation:
not sure

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xiquet: consultando con un doctor, no existen tales recipientes.
5 mins

neutral  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Pero bien acertado lo de "plegable". Sigue así, Bernardo, es mejor que dar listas y listas de palabras... :-)
17 mins

neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk (X): Me gaste con 'plegable'...
22 mins

agree  Maria: Actually, I think recipiente plegable is the expresion to be used. Perhaps, it should say "recipiente plegable de muestras de orina
45 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search