lateral tarsal artery

Spanish translation: arteria tarsiana dorsal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lateral tarsal artery
Spanish translation:arteria tarsiana dorsal
Entered by: Rita Damo

20:52 Apr 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: lateral tarsal artery
The lateral tarsal artery was defined as that artery arising laterally off the dorsalis pedis artery at or above the naviculocuneiform joint, coursing laterally across the midtarsus to anastomose with the lateral malleolar or arcuate arteries. In its course, the lateral tarsal artery supplies blood to the extensor digitorum brevis muscle.
Gemma
arteria tarsiana dorsal
Explanation:
Also known as tarseae lateralis.

www.podocorp.com/temas4.htm

www.fmed.uba.ar/depto/anatomia3/Programa.htm

www.arrakis.es/~gre/luxtobhtm.htm
Selected response from:

Rita Damo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4arteria tarsal lateral
RSI EN-ES (AA)
5 +1arteria tarsiana dorsal
Rita Damo
4 +1Arteria tarsal lateral
MERod
4arteria tarsal lateral
April Berumen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
arteria tarsal lateral


Explanation:
SHOULD be fine...

RSI EN-ES (AA)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eolmedo
8 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Karla Mabarak
17 mins

agree  Diego V (X)
2 hrs

agree  msguate
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Arteria tarsal lateral


Explanation:
Así lo puedes encontrar en
www.secpre.org/documentos manual 77.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-29 21:04:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parece ser que también se denomina arteria tibial anterior, según se desprende de este texto

Se basa bien en la rama perforante de la arteria peronea a nivel del maleolo lateral o en las conexiones procedentes de la arteria tibial anterior( arteria tarsal lateral) cuando se pretende mover más distalmente su punto pivote y por tanto el colgajo.

Ref. Ver página anterior

Suerte, espero que te sirva de ayuda.

MERod
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eolmedo
8 mins

neutral  Andrea Kaplan: el texto dice que la art tarsal lateral es una de las conexiones procedentes de la art tibial ant, no que son la misma arteria (ojo!!!)
37 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arteria tarsal lateral


Explanation:
arteria tarsal lateral- SP<>EN Medical Dictionary

The term as quoted wasn't in there, but this is probably what I would use.

April Berumen
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 23

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arteria tarsiana dorsal


Explanation:
Also known as tarseae lateralis.

www.podocorp.com/temas4.htm

www.fmed.uba.ar/depto/anatomia3/Programa.htm

www.arrakis.es/~gre/luxtobhtm.htm

Rita Damo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 207
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kaplan
27 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search