WORDFAST FORWARD 2019

WHAT IS IT? Join users, developers, trainers, staff, and tech support for Wordfast’s 5th annual user conference. The program will feature three days of Wordfast training and workshops, other software integration sessions, keynote speeches, one-to-one meetings with experts, and more. The evenings will be spent networking and celebrating Wordfast’s 20-year anniversary. WHEN AND WHERE IS IT? The 2019 edition of Wordfast Forward will take place in Sainte-Luce, Martinique on March 21-23, 2019.

Click for Full Participation

Floating Hospital

Spanish translation: hospital ambulante

06:55 Nov 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Floating Hospital
Parece la denominación de un tipo de hospital. El contexto se refiere a los servicios médicos ofrecidos para personas de bajos recuersos.
Cualquier información será bienvenida.
Nancy Cepeda
Spanish translation:hospital ambulante
Explanation:
Corrijo el término propuesto anteriormente. Hay una diferenceia entre "hospital ambulatorio" y "hospital de campaña". Los hospitales de campaña se levantan en tiempos de guerra, o emergencias como por ejemplo cuando hay terremotos. Una fotografía de un hospital de campaña se encuentra en el sitio www.artehistoria.com/frames.htm?http://www.artehistoria.com... Un ejemplo de hospital ambulante es el Hospital Infantil de las Californias (HIC), en el sitio www.pciborderregion.com/newsletter/0300_SP/0300_2_SP.htm.
Suerte
Selected response from:

Carina Balbo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias....

Nancy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hospital ambulatorio
Carina Balbo
5hospital ambulante
Carina Balbo
4Hospital de campaña
Ruth Romero


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hospital ambulatorio


Explanation:
No entiendo bien el contexto, pero si no es un hospital establecido, sino mas bien un tipo de carpa que ofrece servicios medicos en distintos lugares donde hay personas carenciadas, me inclinaria por este termino. Suerte.

Carina Balbo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: si, pero diria "ambulante"
6 hrs
  -> si, tenes razon

agree  Sandra Bonilla: ambulante. Un ambulatorio es otro tipo de hospital
13 hrs
  -> tks a lot

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hospital de campaña


Explanation:
A veces se denominan así a los hospitales ambulatorios que se "improvisan" (suelen consistir en carpas con material básico) en un área donde ha ocurrido un accidente multitudinario, una catástrofe o en campos de refugiados, zonas de guerra.

Espero que te ayude.

Saludos.

Ruth Romero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 57

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hospital ambulante


Explanation:
Corrijo el término propuesto anteriormente. Hay una diferenceia entre "hospital ambulatorio" y "hospital de campaña". Los hospitales de campaña se levantan en tiempos de guerra, o emergencias como por ejemplo cuando hay terremotos. Una fotografía de un hospital de campaña se encuentra en el sitio www.artehistoria.com/frames.htm?http://www.artehistoria.com... Un ejemplo de hospital ambulante es el Hospital Infantil de las Californias (HIC), en el sitio www.pciborderregion.com/newsletter/0300_SP/0300_2_SP.htm.
Suerte


    Reference: http://www.artehistoria.com/frames.htm?http://www.artehistor...
    Reference: http://www.pciborderregion.com/newsletter/0300_SP/0300_2_SP....
Carina Balbo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias....

Nancy




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search