cauda equina is a large protrusion...

Spanish translation: cola de caballo (evitar cauda equina)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cauda equina
Spanish translation:cola de caballo (evitar cauda equina)
Entered by: Pablo Fdez. Moriano

14:16 Jan 21, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / back pain
English term or phrase: cauda equina is a large protrusion...
I think I found another mistake (?) in the book I'm translating. There is a list of several diseases that can cause back pain, and the last one is:
"Cauda Equina Syndrome. Cauda Equina is a large protrusion which may press on the nerves that branch off the end of the spinal cord, causing back pain, loss of sensation in the buttocks, thighs or genital organs, and bowel and bladder disturbances."

Can the cauda equina be considered a protrusion? As far as I know, the cauda equina is in fact the bundle of nerves that branch off the end of the spinal cord, so what is meant by protrusion? My guess is that the text should read something like "Cauda equina SYNDROME is CAUSED BY a large protrusion which may press on the nerves that branch off the end of the spinal cord (i.e., the cauda equina), causing..."
The problem is that I've only found descriptions of the syndrome, but not the causes, so I don't know if a protrusion would be the cause or what does a protrusion have to do with the whole matter. I would appreciate any help.
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
as usual
Explanation:
you are perfectly right (I hope you don't react as emotionally as I do when it comes to nonsense being written about medical matters (well, there is an incredible amount of nonsense out there, and by far not all is written by non medically trained people)).

"CES may result from any lesion that compresses CE nerve roots. These nerve roots are particularly susceptible to injury, since they have a poorly developed epineurium. When well developed, as in peripheral nerves, they protect against compressive and tensile stresses. The microvascular systems of nerve roots have a region of relative hypovascularity in their proximal third. Increased vascular permeability and subsequent diffusion from the surrounding cerebral spinal fluid supplement the nutritional supply. This property of increased permeability may be related to the tendency toward edema formation of the nerve roots, which may result in edema compounding initial and sometimes seemingly slight injury."

"Causes:
Trauma
Lumbar disc disease
Abscess
Spinal anesthesia
Tumor, metastatic, or CNS elements
Late-stage ankylosing spondylitis
Idiopathic".

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 16:44:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.unav.es/medicina/revistamedicina/siete/caso clini... :
\"CASO CLÍNICO Síndrome de cauda equina por hernia discal gigante\"
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your complete answer, Elisabeth.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5as usual
Elisabeth Ghysels
5protrusion: protuberancia
Gabriela Lozano
5cola de caballo
Gabriela Lozano
4cauda equina es una gran protuberancia
rhandler


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cola de caballo


Explanation:
Dicc. Navarro: Evítese el latinismo innecesario "cauda esquina", fácilmente castellanizable a cola de caballo. Cada esquina syndrome: síndrome de la cola de caballo."

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 345

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protrusion: protuberancia


Explanation:
Te la agrego por si acaso. Cariños

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 345

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cauda equina es una gran protuberancia


Explanation:
This is the literal translation of the expression.

Cauda is a tailike structure. The "cauda equina" is a bundle of nerve roots from the lumbar, sacral and coccygeal spinal nerves that descend nearly vertically from the spinal cord until they reach their respective openings in the vertebral column (apud "The Bantam Medical Dictionary).

I believe "cauda equina" is neither cause nor effect of the syndrome, but simply its "locus", where the problem happens.

Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 15:05:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los términos y expresiones latinas (o de cualquier lengua extrangera) utilizados en anatomía no deben traducirse, pero grafarse en caracteres itálicos o entre comillas. Abajo, algunos ejemplos que confirman mi interpretación: \"cauda equina\" es donde ocurre el problema, causado por factores distintos (hernia discal, granuloma, etc.):

PDF]CASO CLÍNICO Síndrome de cauda equina por hernia discal gigante
... 46, Nº3, 2002, 33-35 33 135 CASO CLÍNICO REV MED UNIV NAVARRA/VOL 46, Nº 3, 2002,
33-35 Síndrome de cauda equina por hernia discal gigante A. Barriga 1 , C ...
www.unav.es/medicina/revistamedicina/ siete/caso%20clinico.PDF


Electroacupuntura en perros con estenosis degenerativa...
... (Síndrome de cauda equina) Rev AMMVEPE 1999; 10(1): 18-21. ... Palabras clave: Electroacupuntura,
perro, síndrome de cauda equina, estenosis degenerativa. ...
www.imbiomed.com.mx/Ammvepe/Vev10n1/ espanol/Wve91-03.html - 6k

Caso 22
... La resonancia magnética de columna lumbosacra mostró una lesión intradural en cauda equina, con aspecto de granuloma o de lesión tumoral. ...
neurologia.rediris.es/neurologia/casos/caso22.html - 9k


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1626

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as usual


Explanation:
you are perfectly right (I hope you don't react as emotionally as I do when it comes to nonsense being written about medical matters (well, there is an incredible amount of nonsense out there, and by far not all is written by non medically trained people)).

"CES may result from any lesion that compresses CE nerve roots. These nerve roots are particularly susceptible to injury, since they have a poorly developed epineurium. When well developed, as in peripheral nerves, they protect against compressive and tensile stresses. The microvascular systems of nerve roots have a region of relative hypovascularity in their proximal third. Increased vascular permeability and subsequent diffusion from the surrounding cerebral spinal fluid supplement the nutritional supply. This property of increased permeability may be related to the tendency toward edema formation of the nerve roots, which may result in edema compounding initial and sometimes seemingly slight injury."

"Causes:
Trauma
Lumbar disc disease
Abscess
Spinal anesthesia
Tumor, metastatic, or CNS elements
Late-stage ankylosing spondylitis
Idiopathic".

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 16:44:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.unav.es/medicina/revistamedicina/siete/caso clini... :
\"CASO CLÍNICO Síndrome de cauda equina por hernia discal gigante\"


    Reference: http://www.emedicine.com/EMERG/topic85.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 179
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your complete answer, Elisabeth.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search