hemiazygos

Spanish translation: vena hemiácigos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hemiazygos vein
Spanish translation:vena hemiácigos
Entered by: MSG (X)

14:59 Jan 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: hemiazygos
accessory hemiazygos vein
MSG (X)
Spain
vena hemiácigos
Explanation:
Vena que drena las regiones de la pared abdominal y torácica izquierda, penetra en el diafragma y se vacía en la vena ácigos.

Diccionario Enciclopédico de Ciencia y Tecnología (Prentice Hall)

Espero te sirva.

Saludos,
Verónica
Selected response from:

vmh
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hemiácigos
EDLING (X)
5vena hemiácigos
vmh


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hemiácigos


Explanation:
+


    www.encolombia.com/medicina/ortopedia/ orto15201-revision1.htm
    Reference: http://www.justeradiologia.com/webs/poster/rg53.html
EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 1510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Ocean Trans
45 mins
  -> Gracias

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vena hemiácigos


Explanation:
Vena que drena las regiones de la pared abdominal y torácica izquierda, penetra en el diafragma y se vacía en la vena ácigos.

Diccionario Enciclopédico de Ciencia y Tecnología (Prentice Hall)

Espero te sirva.

Saludos,
Verónica

vmh
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search