purportedly consistent

Spanish translation: aparentemente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:purportedly
Spanish translation:aparentemente
Entered by: Maria Rosich Andreu

15:05 Jan 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: purportedly consistent
The neuropsychological profile of VaD is purportedly consisten with other diseases that involve subcortical regions of the brain.

Se lo que significa, pero no encuentro la manera de decirlo. Muchas gracias
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
aparentemente consecuente
Explanation:
With all due respects to my colleague, I think that "supuestamente" is not apropriate here. It implies more doubt than probability.
Selected response from:

jmtquiroga
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. I take this one because I think "aparentemente" is better in this case.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2supuestamente de acuerdo a
Michèle Gervais
5significativamente coherente/
mónica alfonso
4aparentemente consecuente
jmtquiroga


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
significativamente coherente/


Explanation:
o congruente
Suerte!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supuestamente de acuerdo a


Explanation:
purportedly = supuestamente, o sea que

se ha reportado tal y tal cosa, pero no existe (o no tiene) pruebas que sea cierto.

otras opciones:

supuestamente coherente con
supuestamente consistente con

Michèle Gervais
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Maisa

agree  Monicaj
52 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aparentemente consecuente


Explanation:
With all due respects to my colleague, I think that "supuestamente" is not apropriate here. It implies more doubt than probability.

jmtquiroga
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. I take this one because I think "aparentemente" is better in this case.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search