Scions

Spanish translation: soleo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scion
Spanish translation:soleo

17:08 Jan 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Scions
Tipos de movimiento:
Dorsiflexion - by the anterior tibialis muscle
Plantarflexion - by the scions and gastrocnemius muscles

¬°Gracias!
Mari Luz Ponce
Spain
Sóleo ?
Explanation:
...either the spelling is wrong, and you are talking of the SOLEUS (S√ďLEO)muscle referring to the image by which the patarfexion was obtained:

e.g. "Scion Image,an image analysis program, was used todigitize these images and quantify Achillestendon lengths and cross sectional areas.The lengths of the Achilles tendons duringthe various plantar flexion efforts wereobtained by combining images of theproximal (D2) and distal (D1) sections(Figure 2)."

Suerte ... :o) ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 17:44:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Which of the following muscles acts in plantar flexion?

gastrocnemius and soleus
tibialis posterior
flexor digitorum longus
All of the above are correct.

www.uic.edu/ahp/knad/k251lct3.doc

http://www.exrx.net/Articulations/Ankle.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 17:46:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry \"either the spelling is wrong and it is the Soleus (sóleo) OR you are talking of the scion image by which the image was produced.

Perhaps the spelling is wrong and they are talking of the \"shin\" but it looks too anatomical for that.

Suerte ... :o) ;)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Peru
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Sóleo ?
Karina Pelech
2 +2v√°stagos
EDLING (X)
3v√°stagos ( implantes) ???
dawn39 (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
v√°stagos


Explanation:
+


    www.uco.es/organiza/departamentos/anatomia-y-anat-patologica/ anat-aplicada/disp_cad.htm
    Reference: http://www.canamigo.com.ar/notas/displasiacadera3.htm
EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 1510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ram√≥n Sol√°
10 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  dawn39 (X): a pesar de mi "agree" a ACB & KMP en un principio, he visto que est√°is en lo cierto, pero lo he encontrado como implantes. Dar√© referencias. Un saludo, amigos :D
12 hrs
  -> Gracias

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sóleo ?


Explanation:
...either the spelling is wrong, and you are talking of the SOLEUS (S√ďLEO)muscle referring to the image by which the patarfexion was obtained:

e.g. "Scion Image,an image analysis program, was used todigitize these images and quantify Achillestendon lengths and cross sectional areas.The lengths of the Achilles tendons duringthe various plantar flexion efforts wereobtained by combining images of theproximal (D2) and distal (D1) sections(Figure 2)."

Suerte ... :o) ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 17:44:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Which of the following muscles acts in plantar flexion?

gastrocnemius and soleus
tibialis posterior
flexor digitorum longus
All of the above are correct.

www.uic.edu/ahp/knad/k251lct3.doc

http://www.exrx.net/Articulations/Ankle.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 17:46:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry \"either the spelling is wrong and it is the Soleus (sóleo) OR you are talking of the scion image by which the image was produced.

Perhaps the spelling is wrong and they are talking of the \"shin\" but it looks too anatomical for that.

Suerte ... :o) ;)


    Reference: http://www.cof.es/pam222/varios/dolor.htm
Karina Pelech
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dawn39 (X): completamente de acuerdo: de plantas, s√≠, pero no de los pies. Un saludo :D
12 hrs
  -> gracias ... :o)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v√°stagos ( implantes) ???


Explanation:
¬ŅSe refiere a √©sto...?
No estoy muy convencida...
No he encontrado en inglés nada sobre Traumatology y "scions"...
"scion" sí es vástago, pero no me queda claro que en inglés se emplee este término para los implantes.

"La misi√≥n del v√°stago convencional o corto es aportar estabilidad al implante ayudando de esta manera a prevenir su aflojamiento. Estudios cadav√©ricos y de an√°lisis por elementos finitos han demostrado que la bandeja tibial y el v√°stago son capaces de reducir el stress a nivel de la tibia proximal y que √©sta protecci√≥n se produce a trav√©s del largo total del v√°stago. Este hecho es particularmente √ļtil en las revisiones, en donde por defectos √≥seos los implantes no pueden situarse en las zonas de mayor fortaleza de las met√°fisis, estos es, dentro de un margen de 5 mm. distal o proximal a las superficies articulares.

La curvatura del fémur se encuentra en el plano sagital, mientras que la tibial se observa en el coronal. Los fabricantes han tenido en cuenta estas condiciones antómicas y otras dadas por anomalías congénitas o cirugías anteriores como las osteotomías, de manera que, además de las curvaturas mencionadas, se encuentran en el mercado vástagos rectos, acanalados, biselados o achaflanados, excéntricos, o directamente hechos a medida ( customizados ). La posición y orientación del vástago determina la situación de los componentes por lo que, una vez más, resalto la importancia de la planificación pre-operatoria.
Los vástagos pueden cementarse total o proximalmente o pueden no cementarse siendo colgantes o a presión. Los resultados clínicos han demostrado la ventaja del uso de vástagos largos en las situaciones en que están indicados, pero no han establecido las diferencias de fijación entre cementados y no cementados"
Un saludo y me quedo con la duda...






    Reference: http://www.traumaweb.net/ptrevasta.htm
dawn39 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search