across (in this context)

Spanish translation: en las

12:15 Jan 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: across (in this context)
We demonstrated impairments across cognitive domains among patients with dementia.

Lo he traducido así:

...demostrado la existencia de trastornos "across" áreas cognitivas en pacientes con demencia...

me falta el "across"; "en" me parece que no recoge bien el significado. Cualquier sugerencia será bienvenida.
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Spanish translation:en las
Explanation:
la existencia de trastornos en las áreas cognitivas de pacientes con demencia...
Selected response from:

Gabriela Lozano
Grading comment
lo pregunté a un médico y me dijo esto mismo. Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4en diversas
EDLING (X)
5...a lo ancho de los dominios cognitivos...
Ramón Solá
5en las
Gabriela Lozano
3en todas
maria gonzalez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
en diversas


Explanation:
suerte

EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 1510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ocean Trans
13 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  nimrodtran: eso mismo
32 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  OneDocument, S.L.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  lolamar
11 hrs
  -> Gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en las


Explanation:
la existencia de trastornos en las áreas cognitivas de pacientes con demencia...


Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 345
Grading comment
lo pregunté a un médico y me dijo esto mismo. Muchas gracias a todos

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...a lo ancho de los dominios cognitivos...


Explanation:
O, si lo prefieres, "a lo largo y ancho"...

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en todas


Explanation:
"across" en este caso se refiere a que se abarca todo un conjunto, el de todas las areas cognitivas de pacientes con demencia.
Ej. spread the news across the U.S.A.

maria gonzalez
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search