Position held: Pediatric Hospitalist/Pediatric Consultant

Spanish translation: Cargo / Puesto: Hospitalista Pediátrico / Especialista en Pediatría

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Position held: Pediatric Hospitalist/Pediatric Consultant
Spanish translation:Cargo / Puesto: Hospitalista Pediátrico / Especialista en Pediatría
Entered by: Marocas

23:49 May 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Position held: Pediatric Hospitalist/Pediatric Consultant
CERTIFICADO DE EMPLEO
Terejimenez
Cargo / Puesto: Hospitalista Pediátrico / Especialista en Pediatría
Explanation:
Primero te voy a ofrecer unas referencias en inglés con respecto a lo que es un "hospitalist"

1) Hospitalists, serving as inpatient doctors for medical groups and private physicians with busy practices, are responsible for managing the care of hospitalized patients. Hospitalists are medical doctors who visit and treat patients on behalf of primary physicians, coordinate consultations with specialists, order tests and procedures and personally provide a high level of care throughout a patient's hospital stay.
http://www.ucihealth.com/resource/Hospitalist/

2) Over the last few years there has been an emergence of a new specialty called the "Hospitalist". These are physicians that specialize in care of patients during their stay in a hospital. They have been introduced in the Phoenix area primarily by certain health plans. There are however Hospitalist groups that have been formed independent of health plans.
Hospitalists are fully trained physicians, often times Internists, Pulmonologists (lung specialists) or other adult medicine specialists. Currently there is not a board certification for Hospitalist other than the specialty in which they were originally trained.
http://thunderbirdim.com/hospitalist.htm

Español
1)¿Qué clase de médico es un hospitalista? ... Averigüe las diferencias
entre un médico de cuidado primario y un hospitalista. ...
www.medicare.gov/publications/ pubs/pdf/sppubcatalog.pdf -

2)Hospitalista: Definición: Un médico que principalmente cuida de pacientes cuando están en el hospital. Este médico relevará a su médico primario cuando usted esté en el hospital, mantendrá a su médico primario al tanto de su progreso, y lo devolverá al cuidado del mismo cuando usted salga del hospital.
http://www.medicare.gov/Glossary/ShowTerm.asp?Language=Spani...

3)UN HOSPITALISTA ES UN MEDICO QUE SE CONVIERTE EN EL MEDICO DEL PACIENTE UNA
VEZ QUE EL PACIENTE ES ADMITIDO AL HOSPITAL POR SU MEDICO PARTICULAR. ...
www.texmed.org/has/pin/ghh/hos2.asp
Selected response from:

Marocas
Venezuela
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su valiosa ayuda colega. Me queda la duda del Pediatric Consultant.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Cargo / Puesto: Hospitalista Pediátrico / Especialista en Pediatría
Marocas
5if you had 2 questions
Sol
4Puesto: Specialista Pediatrico
Jesús Marín Mateos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Puesto: Specialista Pediatrico


Explanation:
Se podria añadir 'hospitalario'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 23:56:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He trabajado anteriormente en el \'Medical Staffing Department\' de un hospital y estos titulos/puestos no son totalmente equivalentes entre sistemas hospitalarios de diferentes paises por lo cual creo que la traduccion de \'especialista\' seria correcta.
De todas formas ten en cuenta que en el mundo anglosajon el \'consultant\' es el puesto mas alto dentro del rango medio y por encima de los \'consultants\' solo pueden estar los \'Medical Directors\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 23:57:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata: del rango medico.

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 560

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cargo / Puesto: Hospitalista Pediátrico / Especialista en Pediatría


Explanation:
Primero te voy a ofrecer unas referencias en inglés con respecto a lo que es un "hospitalist"

1) Hospitalists, serving as inpatient doctors for medical groups and private physicians with busy practices, are responsible for managing the care of hospitalized patients. Hospitalists are medical doctors who visit and treat patients on behalf of primary physicians, coordinate consultations with specialists, order tests and procedures and personally provide a high level of care throughout a patient's hospital stay.
http://www.ucihealth.com/resource/Hospitalist/

2) Over the last few years there has been an emergence of a new specialty called the "Hospitalist". These are physicians that specialize in care of patients during their stay in a hospital. They have been introduced in the Phoenix area primarily by certain health plans. There are however Hospitalist groups that have been formed independent of health plans.
Hospitalists are fully trained physicians, often times Internists, Pulmonologists (lung specialists) or other adult medicine specialists. Currently there is not a board certification for Hospitalist other than the specialty in which they were originally trained.
http://thunderbirdim.com/hospitalist.htm

Español
1)¿Qué clase de médico es un hospitalista? ... Averigüe las diferencias
entre un médico de cuidado primario y un hospitalista. ...
www.medicare.gov/publications/ pubs/pdf/sppubcatalog.pdf -

2)Hospitalista: Definición: Un médico que principalmente cuida de pacientes cuando están en el hospital. Este médico relevará a su médico primario cuando usted esté en el hospital, mantendrá a su médico primario al tanto de su progreso, y lo devolverá al cuidado del mismo cuando usted salga del hospital.
http://www.medicare.gov/Glossary/ShowTerm.asp?Language=Spani...

3)UN HOSPITALISTA ES UN MEDICO QUE SE CONVIERTE EN EL MEDICO DEL PACIENTE UNA
VEZ QUE EL PACIENTE ES ADMITIDO AL HOSPITAL POR SU MEDICO PARTICULAR. ...
www.texmed.org/has/pin/ghh/hos2.asp

Marocas
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2885
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su valiosa ayuda colega. Me queda la duda del Pediatric Consultant.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oso (X): Una respuesta que merecía 12 Kudoz, no 2 ¶:^)
5 hrs
  -> gracias Oso

agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Eleanan (X)
15 hrs
  -> gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
if you had 2 questions


Explanation:
you should have asked them separately

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1149




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search