supine

Spanish translation: en posición supina

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:supine
Spanish translation:en posición supina
Entered by: Javier Herrera

20:34 May 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: supine
use of arms while supine
Bbetty
en posición supina
Explanation:
es decir, boca arriba
Salud
Selected response from:

Javier Herrera
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11en posición supina
Javier Herrera
5 +1supino
ingridbram
5supino
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supino


Explanation:
Eurodic

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza
58 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supino


Explanation:
indolente, flojo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-10 20:45:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NEFROLITECTOMíA PERCUTÁNEA EN DECÚBITO SUPINO

El acceso renal percutáneo se ha realizado clásicamente en posición de decúbito prono. No está documentado el motivo, simplemente siempre se ha hecho así.
Estudiando la anatomía del acceso renal en decúbito supino sobre cadáveres y sobre imágenes de TAC, comprobamos que era más sencillo y seguro si el paciente estaba colocado en decúbito supino, especialmente si se colocaba una bolsa de suero de tres litros bajo el flanco correspondiente.

http://www.hcu-lblesa.es/uroh/paginas/nlp.htm

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
en posición supina


Explanation:
es decir, boca arriba
Salud

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 588
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: mi posición favorita con el tremendo calor que hace en México, D.F. ahora!:-). Saludos.
16 mins
  -> Jajaja! Pero no al sol, supongo...

agree  Pablo Villadangos: En este contexto, efectivamente hay que decir "cuando se está en posición supina"
21 mins
  -> Sí, eso creo... Gracias

agree  falagan: Sí, y también vale "en tendido supino".
42 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Oso (X): de panza al sol ¶;^)
1 hr
  -> Mmmm... a mí me gusta más la luna ;-) Gracias Oso, y saludos

agree  María Elena Guerrero
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  carosisi: totalmente de acuerdo
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  María del Carmen Cerda
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  POONA: Exacto
10 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  TransVigo
18 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  FiTranslation
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  rosabehere
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search