once daily

Spanish translation: una dosis diaria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:once daily
Spanish translation:una dosis diaria
Entered by: Karina Pelech

13:26 May 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: once daily
This study compares de efficacy and tolerability of a new once daily preparation of tramado with Zydol administered 3 or 4 times daily for OA pain.
Bubka
mistake in the original?
Explanation:
We think that they may want to say "once daily dose", in which case it would be 'dosis diaria única'...
Try to find out with your client.

***Este estudio compara la eficacia y tolerabilidad de una dosis diaria única de Tramadol comparada con Zydol, administrado 3 ó 4 veces por día para el dolor osteoarticular.***

Suerte...

:o) ;)

Details: Zydol
Common Uses:
Tramadol is used to relieve moderate to severe pain. It was approved by the FDA as a pain reliever in 1996. This drug is less likely than non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) to cause serious gastrointestinal side effects and less likely than opioids to produce physical dependence.
--
How To Use: Follow the directions for using this medication provided by your doctor or pharmacists. Take as needed every 4 to 6 hours to relieve pain. Caplets may be taken with food to lessen stomach irritation and nausea. The daily dose should not exceed 400 mg per day. Do not keep outdated medicine or medicine no longer needed.

--
How Drug Works: Tramadol binds to mu-opioid receptors, which blocks pain impulses from reaching the brain, in the same way that NSAIDs and opioids block pain. Tramadol, in addition, inhibits reuptake of norepinephrine and serotonin, altering the way the brain monitors pain signals. Tramadol does not inhibit production of prostaglandins, so the risk of gastrointestinal bleeding and renal toxicity is reduced.
--
Common Dosage: Caplet: 50 mg Some of these forms and doses may not be available at your local pharmacy. Others may not be listed in this database. Check with your doctor or pharmacist.
--
Reactions: Be sure to inform your doctor and pharmacist of all prescription and OTC medications you are currently taking. This drug may increase the risk of seizure in patients taking MAO inhibitors, neuroleptics, and other drugs that reduce seizures. The combined use of Tramadol with tricyclic antidepressants may increase the risk of seizures.
--
Side Effects: Tramadol is generally well tolerated and side effects dissipate. Common side effects include dizziness, nausea, constipation, and headache, drowsiness, and vomiting. Report the following symptoms to your doctor as soon as possible: itching, sweating, dry mouth, diarrhea, or skin rash. Contact your doctor or healthcare provider immediately if you experience difficulty breathing, visual disturbances, convulsions (seizures), and/or impaired mental or motor function. In case of suspected overdose, call your regional Poison Control Center.
--
Cautions: Inform your doctor if you have had an allergic reaction or unusual reaction to Tramadol, NSAIDs, or opioids. Inform your doctor if you have a history of alcohol or drug dependence. Although original studies led researchers to believe Tramadol did not have abuse potential, new information indicates a potential for dependence, withdrawal and abuse. Tramadol should be avoided in patients with a history of opiate addiction or hypersensitivity to opiate medications The safety of tramadol in pregnancy and nursing mothers has not been established This drug should be used with caution in people with epilepsy of other seizure disorders. It may aggravate the condition. Tramadol can impair thinking and the physical abilities required for driving or operating machinery in some people. Refrain from these activities until you understand the full effects of this drug on your body. This drug should be used with caution by people with kidney or liver impairment.
--
Childrens Cautions: Keep out of reach of children. The safety and effectiveness of use of this drug in children has not been established.
--
Elderly Cautions: A reduced dosage may be necessary. Consult with your doctor.
--



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 14:02:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ACLARACIÓN (better version)

***Este estudio compara la eficacia y tolerabilidad de una dosis diaria única de Tramadol con la administración de Zydol 3 ó 4 veces por día para el dolor osteoarticular.***
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Peru
Grading comment
En efecto, se trataba de un error. Muchas gracias por vuestras sugerencias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8una vez al día
Marian Greenfield
4 +5mistake in the original?
Karina Pelech
5una diaria
JuanManuel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
una vez al día


Explanation:
¿Cuando se...? - [ Translate this page ]
... Puede tener mucosidad, y ser aguada, ocurriendo menos de 4 a 5 veces
al día. No es solamente excreta aquada una vez al día. Si ...
www.fxbcenter.org/caring/spanishhowdoiknow.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

ARTÍCULOS - COMENTADOS - [ Translate this page ]
... EFECTO BRONCODILATADOR CON TIOTROPIO UNA VEZ AL DÍA (SPIRIVA) EN LOS PACIENTES
CON ... Healthcare System, Sepulveda; UCLA School of Medicine, Pulmonary Division ...
www.epocnet.com/area_m/biblio/rev7/c-artic02.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Glucose self-monitoring and glycaemic control [Nov 2001; 93-4] - [ Translate this page ]
... Siete mil quinientos de los 23.000 pacientes midieron su glucemia al menos una
vez al día. ... American Journal of Medicine 2001 111: 1-9. S Coster et al. ...
www.infodoctor.org/bandolera/b93s-4.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

More evidence on chronic headache [Nov 2001; 93-3] - [ Translate this page ]
... Cuándo aparece una vez al día, una a la semana o una al mes?; hay dos formas
de ver esta cuestión. ... American Journal of Medicine 2001 111: 54-63. ...
www.infodoctor.org/bandolera/b93s-3.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.infodoctor.org ]

AIDSinfo - Protocol Spanish - A Randomized, Phase II, Open Label ... - [ Translate this page ]
... El grupo C los tomará una vez al día bajo observación durante 24 semanas y después ... ray@uchsc.edu
Florida Univ of Miami School of Medicine, 1800 Northwest ...
aidsinfo.nih.gov/document/data/es_protocol_lib/ PROT_ES_1448.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

AIDSinfo - Protocol Spanish - A Phase I Pharmacokinetic Study of ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Los pacientes del grupo B tomarán 2 tabletas de Combivir una vez al día durante
7 ... 984-6688 ssadler@ped.umsmed.edu New Jersey Univ of Medicine & Dentistry of ...
aidsinfo.nih.gov/document/data/es_protocol_lib/ PROT_ES_1375.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from aidsinfo.nih.gov ]

Travel Medicine - Air Travel - Spanish Content - Methodist Health ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Si usted toma el medicamento una vez al día, éste mantiene niveles constantes en
el cuerpo, de modo que discrepancias de unas cuantas horas no deben importar ...
www.methodisthealth.com/spanish/travel/air.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Nueva indicación de Tamiflu - [ Translate this page ]
... por influenza, y es bien tolerado cuando es administrado una vez al día", dijo
Frederick G. Hayden, MD., University of Virginia School of Medicine, USA. ...
www.rochelink.roche.com.ar/pub/gripe/ comunicados/comunicadoprev.asp - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Trabajar sin diversión - [ Translate this page ]
... la Corporación XYZ que usted se reportará una vez al día o dos ... prensa, Asociación
Americana de Gerencia; septiembre-octubre 2000 "Psychosomatic Medicine" ). ...
www.healthfinder.gov/news/newsstory.asp?docID=507711 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Medscape - elmundo.es - [ Translate this page ]
... multicéntrico ya doble ciego, publicado por Archives of Internal Medicine, ha mostrado
la ... veces al día, otro 15mg o 30mg de lansoprazol una vez al día, y el ...
medscape.elmundo.es/medscape/2002/01/ 31/portada_noticias/1012503404.html - 25k - May 27, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
8 mins

agree  Brigith Guimarães: sin duda
1 hr

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
1 hr

agree  Marocas
2 hrs

agree  msm-language (X)
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs

agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
4 hrs

agree  Hardy Moreno
7 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mistake in the original?


Explanation:
We think that they may want to say "once daily dose", in which case it would be 'dosis diaria única'...
Try to find out with your client.

***Este estudio compara la eficacia y tolerabilidad de una dosis diaria única de Tramadol comparada con Zydol, administrado 3 ó 4 veces por día para el dolor osteoarticular.***

Suerte...

:o) ;)

Details: Zydol
Common Uses:
Tramadol is used to relieve moderate to severe pain. It was approved by the FDA as a pain reliever in 1996. This drug is less likely than non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) to cause serious gastrointestinal side effects and less likely than opioids to produce physical dependence.
--
How To Use: Follow the directions for using this medication provided by your doctor or pharmacists. Take as needed every 4 to 6 hours to relieve pain. Caplets may be taken with food to lessen stomach irritation and nausea. The daily dose should not exceed 400 mg per day. Do not keep outdated medicine or medicine no longer needed.

--
How Drug Works: Tramadol binds to mu-opioid receptors, which blocks pain impulses from reaching the brain, in the same way that NSAIDs and opioids block pain. Tramadol, in addition, inhibits reuptake of norepinephrine and serotonin, altering the way the brain monitors pain signals. Tramadol does not inhibit production of prostaglandins, so the risk of gastrointestinal bleeding and renal toxicity is reduced.
--
Common Dosage: Caplet: 50 mg Some of these forms and doses may not be available at your local pharmacy. Others may not be listed in this database. Check with your doctor or pharmacist.
--
Reactions: Be sure to inform your doctor and pharmacist of all prescription and OTC medications you are currently taking. This drug may increase the risk of seizure in patients taking MAO inhibitors, neuroleptics, and other drugs that reduce seizures. The combined use of Tramadol with tricyclic antidepressants may increase the risk of seizures.
--
Side Effects: Tramadol is generally well tolerated and side effects dissipate. Common side effects include dizziness, nausea, constipation, and headache, drowsiness, and vomiting. Report the following symptoms to your doctor as soon as possible: itching, sweating, dry mouth, diarrhea, or skin rash. Contact your doctor or healthcare provider immediately if you experience difficulty breathing, visual disturbances, convulsions (seizures), and/or impaired mental or motor function. In case of suspected overdose, call your regional Poison Control Center.
--
Cautions: Inform your doctor if you have had an allergic reaction or unusual reaction to Tramadol, NSAIDs, or opioids. Inform your doctor if you have a history of alcohol or drug dependence. Although original studies led researchers to believe Tramadol did not have abuse potential, new information indicates a potential for dependence, withdrawal and abuse. Tramadol should be avoided in patients with a history of opiate addiction or hypersensitivity to opiate medications The safety of tramadol in pregnancy and nursing mothers has not been established This drug should be used with caution in people with epilepsy of other seizure disorders. It may aggravate the condition. Tramadol can impair thinking and the physical abilities required for driving or operating machinery in some people. Refrain from these activities until you understand the full effects of this drug on your body. This drug should be used with caution by people with kidney or liver impairment.
--
Childrens Cautions: Keep out of reach of children. The safety and effectiveness of use of this drug in children has not been established.
--
Elderly Cautions: A reduced dosage may be necessary. Consult with your doctor.
--



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 14:02:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ACLARACIÓN (better version)

***Este estudio compara la eficacia y tolerabilidad de una dosis diaria única de Tramadol con la administración de Zydol 3 ó 4 veces por día para el dolor osteoarticular.***



    Reference: http://www.mythos.com/pharmacy/detail.aspx?I=2863&BM=2863&SP...
Karina Pelech
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146
Grading comment
En efecto, se trataba de un error. Muchas gracias por vuestras sugerencias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
15 mins
  -> gracias MJ...:o) ;)

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): Totalmente de acuerdo en que tiene que ser un error, ya que evidentemente hay una contradicción. Agree también para tus versiones, Parrot. Saludos.
1 hr
  -> Gracias maisa ... saludos :o) ;)

agree  Sery
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  Egmont: ...contradicción?
3 days 19 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
una diaria


Explanation:
esto quiere decir que se tome una vez al cada día

JuanManuel
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 41




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search