stainless steel

Spanish translation: acero inoxidable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stainless steel
Spanish translation:acero inoxidable
Entered by: posada

15:06 Jun 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: stainless steel
made of stainless steel
Arturo Sosa
acero inoxidable
Explanation:
si
Selected response from:

posada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13acero inoxidable
posada
5 +1acero inoxidable
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
acero inoxidable


Explanation:
si

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andre_: agree
3 mins

agree  colemh
12 mins

agree  TransMark
12 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): me ganaste, Patricia - muy bien! - Mike :)
13 mins

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
56 mins

agree  Adriana Barrós Tomé
1 hr

agree  Sílvia Miranda Sánchez
2 hrs

agree  Dolores Vázquez
2 hrs

agree  Mariano Grynszpan
3 hrs

agree  Esperanza Gallegos
7 hrs

agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade
10 hrs

agree  Pat Melgar
22 hrs

agree  María Alejandra Funes
1 day 1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acero inoxidable


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  medea74: tú también tienes razón!
35 mins
  -> gracias, medea74 - Mike :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search