OSHA- Ocuupational Safety and Health Administration

Spanish translation: Administración de Seguridad y Salud Ocupacional de los Estados Unidos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Occupational Safety and Health Administration
Spanish translation:Administración de Seguridad y Salud Ocupacional de los Estados Unidos
Entered by: rosabehere

20:39 Jun 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: OSHA- Ocuupational Safety and Health Administration
Would you translate "OSHA" into Spanish, or would you just leave it the same? I just need the abbreviation itself
rosabehere
United States
Hola, Rosa:
Explanation:
Lo puedes traducir, aunque conservando las siglas en inglés OSHA, dado que tanto las siglas como la traducción son estándar:
Administración de Seguridad y Salud Ocupacional de los Estados Unidos (OSHA) www.osha.gov
Provee información detallada sobre normas de seguridad, consejeros ...
www.asse.org/naosh03_workerbrochure_spanish1.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-08 20:49:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OSHA en Español. Sobre OSHA La misión de OSHA | Secretario Adjunto Henshaw | 30 años de OSHA | Preguntas más frecuentes | Datos de OSHA, ...
www.osha.gov/as/opa/spanish/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-08 20:49:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ADMINISTRACIÓN DE SEGURIDAD Y SALUD ...
... Instituciones. ADMINISTRACIÓN DE SEGURIDAD Y SALUD OCUPACIONAL (OSHA). Colaboración de Guillermo M. Martínez de la Teja Maestro en Ciencias en Ergonomía. ...
www.ergoprojects.com/contenido/ articulo.php?id_articulo
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Thank you so much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Hola, Rosa:
mónica alfonso
5Agencia para la Seguridad y la Salud en el Trabajo
Marian Greenfield
5OSHA
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
OSHA


Explanation:
I usually insert the translation in brackets the first time I use it in the document, then use the abbreviation alone.

Good luck!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agencia para la Seguridad y la Salud en el Trabajo


Explanation:
First time I would translate and give the English acronym, after that I would use the English acronym

European Agency for Safety and Health at Work - [ Translate this page ]
... La Agencia para la Seguridad y la Salud en el Trabajo de la UE ha presentado una
nueva herramienta ... Andrew Smith, Tel: +34 94 479 5733 email: smith@osha.eu.int ...
agency.osha.eu.int/news/press_releases/ES/10_09_2002/ - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

OSHmail 4 - 2001 - [ Translate this page ]
... de la Agencia para la Seguridad y la Salud en el Trabajo (Bilbao). La versión
española está disponible en la dirección http://europe.osha.eu.int/oshmail ...
agency.osha.eu.int/oshmail/oshmail042001es.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from agency.osha.eu.int ]

[DOC]SOCIEDAD DE INFORMACIÓN
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... La Agencia para la Seguridad y la Salud en el Trabajo de la UE ha presentado una
nueva herramienta ... en una nueva publicación on-line: http://agency.osha.eu.int ...
santiago.camaranet.com/rogelio/infeur183.doc - Similar pages

Cámara de Comercio de Cáceres - [ Translate this page ]
... SEGURIDAD Y SALUD EN EL TRABAJO La Agencia para la Seguridad y la Salud en el Trabajo
de la UE ha ... en una nueva publicación on-line: http://agency.osha.eu.int ...
www.camaracaceres.es/servicios/relais/relais183.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]CIS NEWSLETTER No.149 February 2002 Editorial - February 2002
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... europe.osha.eu.int/oshmail/oshmail072002en.html ES: Últimas noticias europeas
e internacionales de la Agencia para la Seguridad y la Salud en el Trabajo ...
www.nohsc.gov.au/PDF/LibraryServices/cisn02feb2002.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]CIS NEWSLETTER CIS Newsletter September 2001 No. 144 Editorial
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... europe.osha.eu.int/oshmail/oshmail052001en.html ES: Últimas noticias europeas
e internacionales de la Agencia para la Seguridad y la Salud en el Trabajo ...
www.nohsc.gov.au/PDF/LibraryServices/cisn0901.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]InfoCámara nº 105
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... pdf SEGURIDAD Y SALUD EN EL TRABAJO La Agencia para la Seguridad y la Salud en el
Trabajo de la UE ... en una nueva publicación on-line: http://agency.osha.eu.int ...
www.camaralmeria.com/infocamara/InfoCamara105.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mónica alfonso: Cuidado porque me parece que esos vínculos se refieren a la agencia de Europa.
4 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hola, Rosa:


Explanation:
Lo puedes traducir, aunque conservando las siglas en inglés OSHA, dado que tanto las siglas como la traducción son estándar:
Administración de Seguridad y Salud Ocupacional de los Estados Unidos (OSHA) www.osha.gov
Provee información detallada sobre normas de seguridad, consejeros ...
www.asse.org/naosh03_workerbrochure_spanish1.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-08 20:49:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OSHA en Español. Sobre OSHA La misión de OSHA | Secretario Adjunto Henshaw | 30 años de OSHA | Preguntas más frecuentes | Datos de OSHA, ...
www.osha.gov/as/opa/spanish/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-08 20:49:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ADMINISTRACIÓN DE SEGURIDAD Y SALUD ...
... Instituciones. ADMINISTRACIÓN DE SEGURIDAD Y SALUD OCUPACIONAL (OSHA). Colaboración de Guillermo M. Martínez de la Teja Maestro en Ciencias en Ergonomía. ...
www.ergoprojects.com/contenido/ articulo.php?id_articulo

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657
Grading comment
Thank you so much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bemtrad
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search