SERM

Spanish translation: Moduladores Selectivos del Receptor de Estrógeno (MSRE)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Selective Estrogen Receptor Modulators (SERM)
Spanish translation:Moduladores Selectivos del Receptor de Estrógeno (MSRE)
Entered by: Susana Galilea

00:25 Dec 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: SERM
breast cancer
cymbeline
Moduladores Selectivos del Receptor de Estrógeno
Explanation:
[PDF] Selective Estrogen Receptor Modulators (SERMs)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... induction. For menopausal women, the ideal SERM would deliver all
the benefits of estrogen without the adverse effects. Although ...
www.asrm.org/Patients/FactSheets/serms.pdf - Similar pages

... Mecanismos Moleculares de la Acción de los Moduladores Selectivos del Receptor
de Estrógeno (SERM) Molecular Mechanisms of Selective Estrogen Receptor ...
www.analesdemedicina.com/farmacologia/archivo/v02/007/ - 47k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Thank u!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1SERM
David Russi
4 +1Moduladores Selectivos del Receptor de Estrógeno
Susana Galilea
5Selective Estrogen Receptor Modulator
Maria Alonso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Selective Estrogen Receptor Modulator


Explanation:
espero te sirva... saludos!!!! MAC

Maria Alonso
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serm
Moduladores Selectivos del Receptor de Estrógeno


Explanation:
[PDF] Selective Estrogen Receptor Modulators (SERMs)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... induction. For menopausal women, the ideal SERM would deliver all
the benefits of estrogen without the adverse effects. Although ...
www.asrm.org/Patients/FactSheets/serms.pdf - Similar pages

... Mecanismos Moleculares de la Acción de los Moduladores Selectivos del Receptor
de Estrógeno (SERM) Molecular Mechanisms of Selective Estrogen Receptor ...
www.analesdemedicina.com/farmacologia/archivo/v02/007/ - 47k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2510
Grading comment
Thank u!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ocean Trans: Agree
3 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SERM


Explanation:
SERM Specific Estrogen Receptor Modulator

Tracucciones posibles:
moduladores selectivos de los receptores de estrógenos
Moduladores Selectivos del Receptor de Estrógeno
moduladores selectivos de los receptores de estrógeno

Hay otras variantes, y hasta vas a ver MSRE en páginas en castellano, pero me parece que el uso de la sigla en inglés está bastante extendido.


    Reference: http://www.tocogineconet.com.ar/revisiones/serms.htm
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ocean Trans
1 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search