transurethral resection of prostate surgery

Spanish translation: resección transuretral de la próstata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transurethral resection of prostate surgery
Spanish translation:resección transuretral de la próstata
Entered by: David Russi

00:31 Dec 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: transurethral resection of prostate surgery
prostate surgery
mariemarie
resección transuretral de la próstata
Explanation:
Me parece que no hace falta especificar que se trata de una cirugía.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5resección transuretral de la próstata
David Russi
5 +2resección transuretral de cirugía de la próstata
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resección transuretral de cirugía de la próstata


Explanation:
Ruiz Torres. Diccionario de términos médicos.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
8 mins
  -> gracias, willmatter - Mike :)

agree  Frida Tussie: sin "la"
21 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
resección transuretral de la próstata


Explanation:
Me parece que no hace falta especificar que se trata de una cirugía.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Sgarbo (X): Sí, la palabra "cirugía" aquí no tiene cabida. El procedimiento se llama "RTU".
1 min

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
13 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Elena es doctora y sabe mejor que yo - así que tu respuesta está bien. - Mike :)
22 mins

agree  Mile13
11 hrs

agree  Karla Mabarak
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search