cope in or around

Spanish translation: sobrellevar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cope with
Spanish translation:sobrellevar
Entered by: Patagonia

22:07 Dec 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: cope in or around
El caso está extraído de un cuestionario que se le hace a madres sobre el embarazo y posparto. El contexto es el siguiente

Trauma and loss
• Verbalizes coping in or around loss of significant people in her life
• Verbalizes coping of past trauma

Me llama mucho la atención el uso de preposiciones en inglés. Si algún hablante nativo de inglés puede dar una mano con el significado, sería genial :)

Muchas gracias,

Ignacio
Patagonia
sobrellevar / aprender a vivir con
Explanation:
Es un uso extraño, nunca lo he visto antes, el verbo es "to cope with".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-09 22:18:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acabo de fijarme en el Webster\'s Unabridged, por las dudas, y dice claramente coping \"with\"
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias a ambos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sobrellevar / aprender a vivir con
David Russi
5 +1Manejar, resignarse a...
cebice


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Manejar, resignarse a...


Explanation:
Manejar la pérdida de seres queridos--llevar con resignación la pérdida..

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Víctor Nine
13 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sobrellevar / aprender a vivir con


Explanation:
Es un uso extraño, nunca lo he visto antes, el verbo es "to cope with".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-09 22:18:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acabo de fijarme en el Webster\'s Unabridged, por las dudas, y dice claramente coping \"with\"

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516
Grading comment
¡Gracias a ambos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Fuentes
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search