pyleonephritis

Spanish translation: pielonefritis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pyelonephritis
Spanish translation:pielonefritis
Entered by: Susana Galilea

04:36 Dec 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: pyleonephritis
In a list of possible conditions for being admitted at a hospital.
CaroD
Argentina
pielonefritis
Explanation:
pyELonephritis

... Pielonefritis. ... Definición Volver al comienzo. La pielonefritis es una infección
del riñón y de los conductos que extraen la orina del riñón (uréteres). ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/spanish/ ency/article/000522.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-11 04:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adult Health Advisor 2003.1: Pielonefritis (Pyelonephritis) - [ Translate this page ]
... Pielonefritis. (Pyelonephritis). ¿Qué es la pielonefritis? Pielonefritis
es una infección bacterial del riñón. Puede ser seria ...
www.med.umich.edu/1libr/aha/aha_pyelneph_spa.htm - 15k - Dec 8, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Thks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6pielonefritis
Susana Galilea
3pileonefritis
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pielonefritis


Explanation:
pyELonephritis

... Pielonefritis. ... Definición Volver al comienzo. La pielonefritis es una infección
del riñón y de los conductos que extraen la orina del riñón (uréteres). ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/spanish/ ency/article/000522.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-11 04:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adult Health Advisor 2003.1: Pielonefritis (Pyelonephritis) - [ Translate this page ]
... Pielonefritis. (Pyelonephritis). ¿Qué es la pielonefritis? Pielonefritis
es una infección bacterial del riñón. Puede ser seria ...
www.med.umich.edu/1libr/aha/aha_pyelneph_spa.htm - 15k - Dec 8, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2510
Grading comment
Thks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez: siempre me ganas
2 mins
  -> aprovecho que el Oso está hibernando ;)

agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
58 mins

agree  Elena Sgarbo (X): Con vieja entrada en el glosario: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/91570
1 hr

agree  Boris Nedkov: correcto
2 hrs

agree  Carlos Moreno
2 hrs

agree  Víctor Nine
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pileonefritis


Explanation:
una opción
Es una inflamación de los riñones y la pelvis

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1098




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search