I have given the patient paracetamol for the pain

Spanish translation: Le he dado paracetamol al paciente para el dolor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I have given the patient paracetamol for the pain
Spanish translation:Le he dado paracetamol al paciente para el dolor
Entered by: Jesús Marín Mateos

16:19 Dec 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: I have given the patient paracetamol for the pain
medical consultation
John Morgan
Le he dado paracetamol al paciente para el dolor
Explanation:
o Para el dolor le he dado al paciente paracetamol.
Selected response from:

Jesús Marín Mateos
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Le he dado paracetamol al paciente para el dolor
Jesús Marín Mateos
5 +1Le di paracetamol al paciente para el dolor
noeliam
5Simplemente un comentario
L. Ferrero (X)
5Le receté paracetamol al paciente para el dolor
JuanManuel
5Le he dado al / la paciente paracetamol / acetaminofén para el dolor
Ivannia Garcia
5Le he dado paracetamol al paciente para que se le calme el dolor.
Frida Tussie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Le he dado paracetamol al paciente para el dolor


Explanation:
o Para el dolor le he dado al paciente paracetamol.


Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 560
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
1 min
  -> Gracias Teresita.

agree  Rocío Boada del Sol (X): Eso es!
8 mins

agree  Cristina Canivell
12 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
31 mins

agree  Emilio Gironda
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Le di paracetamol al paciente para el dolor


Explanation:
suerte

noeliam
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Le he dado al / la paciente paracetamol / acetaminofén para el dolor


Explanation:
sure

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 895

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Le he dado paracetamol al paciente para que se le calme el dolor.


Explanation:
---

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Le receté paracetamol al paciente para el dolor


Explanation:
dirían los médicos

JuanManuel
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 41

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i have given the patient paracetamol for the pain
Simplemente un comentario


Explanation:
Sin más contexto, la palabra "given" puede significar dos cosas:

1- El médico efectivamente le ha "dado" (se lo administró personalmente o le entregó una muestra médica, o le dió las pastillas y un vaso de agua) paracetamol(acetaminofén, dependiendo de a que lugar va dirigida tu traducción) al paciente.

2- Le ha indicado/recetado al paciente dicho medicamento.

Te recomiendo que revises el contexto.

¡Suerte!

¡Feliz Navidad!

L. Ferrero (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search