HRA

Spanish translation: Cuenta de reembolso de gastos médicos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HRA
Spanish translation:Cuenta de reembolso de gastos médicos
Entered by: Silvina

13:12 Dec 21, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / Healthcare Plan
English term or phrase: HRA
The Klausens, a family of two, participate in the Great-West Healthcare HRA. Their annual HRA contribution is $1,000 with a $2,000 deductible and an 80 percent in-network/ 60 percent out-of-network coinsurance medical plan. Kim requires emer-gency knee surgery in the middle of year 1. Here’s how the HRA would work for them over a two-year period.
year 1
HRA contribution from employer $1,000
Silvina
Cuenta de Reembolso de Gastos Médicos
Explanation:
HRA = Health/Healthcare Reimbursement Account

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
gracias a los dos que trabajan como yo un domingo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4HRA / cuenta de reembolso médico
Steven Capsuto
4Cuenta de Reembolso de Gastos Médicos
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hra
Cuenta de Reembolso de Gastos Médicos


Explanation:
HRA = Health/Healthcare Reimbursement Account



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
gracias a los dos que trabajan como yo un domingo!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HRA / cuenta de reembolso médico


Explanation:
I'd use the initials if translating for Spanish speakers in the U.S., and the gloss (perhaps with the English initials in parentheses) for a non-U.S. readership.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 13:23:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I\'d put the initials first and then the Spanish in parens regardless of the target country. I like Marian\'s putting the first letters in caps, to convey that it\'s become an acronym.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 504




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search