iontophoresis

Spanish translation: iontoforesis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:iontophoresis
Spanish translation:iontoforesis
Entered by: Marva

03:08 Dec 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / Clinical trial
English term or phrase: iontophoresis
Various different treatments have been used to control excessive sweating, e.g. anticholinergic drugs administered systemically or locally, general sedatives, radiotherapy, astringents, local antiperspirants containig aluminium salts and iontophoresis of various chemicals or tap water.
Marva
iontoforesis
Explanation:
Suerte Marva

Elena
Selected response from:

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5iontoforesis
Henry Hinds
5iontoforesis
Elena Sgarbo (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
iontoforesis


Explanation:
Suerte Marva

Elena

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
iontoforesis


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp. + Google
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search