expectedness

Spanish translation: el resultado esperado...

00:05 Jan 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: expectedness
the discussion of possible risks and adverse reactions, expectedness has been redefined, and tables of expected TEAEs are now provided separately for the hyponatremia and CHF population.
Gabriela Lozano
Spanish translation:el resultado esperado...
Explanation:
Creo que esta variante se adapta perfectamente al texto.
Selected response from:

Jose Perez
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1el resultado esperado...
Jose Perez
5el grado de expectativa
Frida Tussie
4lo que no se esperaba / fuera de lo previsto (como la reacción adversa de un medicamento)
dawn39 (X)
4previsiones
Francisco Bolaños
2 +1expectación
pocaterras


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expectación


Explanation:
se puede asociar al metodo de tratamiento en que se observa y vigila el curso de algo

pocaterras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Perez: sin rebuscar mas...esta bien asi!
59 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
previsiones


Explanation:
exp.

"... extra comunitarios) han en cualquier manera redefinido las relaciones ... de no autosuficiencia
las previsiones no son ... relativos a las viviendas se han tomado en ... "

"...... lo que los ciudadanos creen que se merecen ... MCO sobre la decisión clínica, más han
reducido la ... variará la expresión inicial de las previsiones para cambiar ... "

Saludines y suerte :-P

Francisco Bolaños
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 125

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el resultado esperado...


Explanation:
Creo que esta variante se adapta perfectamente al texto.

Jose Perez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lo que no se esperaba / fuera de lo previsto (como la reacción adversa de un medicamento)


Explanation:
Hola, Gabriela.

Creo que el significado aquí es todo lo contrario de lo que parece ya que uno de los sinónimos de este término es "UNEXPECTEDNESS" :
algo inesperado,fuera de todas las previsiones, que nadie podía suponer.
Hablando de un medicamento, una reacción adversa, que no estaba especificada.
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Esta definición es la que me ha hecho darte mi sugerencia:

"**Definition of Expectedness** of an Adverse Drug Reaction

An “unexpected” adverse reaction is one, the nature, severity, specificity or mechanism is not consistent with the term or description in the local product labeling. “Class ADRs” should not automatically be considered to be expected for the subject drug…expected only if the product is itself implicated".

www.fda.gov/ohrms/dockets/dockets/02n0518/ 02N-0518-TS00007-V2%20Update/
tsld012.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
EXPECTEDNESS

Noun
1. expectedness > the state of being that is commonly observed.

- commonness
- normalcy, normality > being within certain limits that define the range of normal functioning

2. expectedness > ordinariness as a consequence of being expected and not surprising.
- ordinariness - the quality of being ordinary
- normalcy, normality - expectedness as a consequence of being usual or regular or common
- surprisingness, *unexpectedness* > extraordinariness by virtue of being unexpected; "the unexpectedness of the warm welcome"
======================
Saludos cordiales.
:)











    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/expectedness
dawn39 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el grado de expectativa


Explanation:
----

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search