Consult instructions for use.

Spanish translation: Consulte las instrucciones de uso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Consult instructions for use.
Spanish translation:Consulte las instrucciones de uso
Entered by: Daniel Lubben

21:35 Jan 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Consult instructions for use.
Statement on a package label.
Daniel Lubben
Consulte las instrucciones de uso
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Eugenia Rodriguez
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lea las instrucciones de este medicamento
Maria Belarra
4 +1Consulte las instrucciones de uso
Eugenia Rodriguez
4 +1ver prospecto
Pau_
4Antes de utilizar, lea las instrucciones.
m. esparcia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ver prospecto


Explanation:
usually:
ver prospecto adjunto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 21:45:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usos: ver prospecto
or
Leer el prospecto adjunto antes de usar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 21:47:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.emea.eu.int/humandocs/PDFs/ EPAR/kaletra/453001es5.pdf - P

www.pharmacyandyou.org/healthinfo/ 2000nonprescription.htm
www.aimlightproducts.com/espainEMY.htm

Pau_
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Belarra
19 hrs
  -> Gracias María

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Consulte las instrucciones de uso


Explanation:
Suerte

Eugenia Rodriguez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Antes de utilizar, lea las instrucciones.


Explanation:
Otra idea.
Suerte.

m. esparcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consult instructions for use.
lea las instrucciones de este medicamento


Explanation:
In Spain, there is a really popular ad advising people to read drug instructions that says "lea las instrucciones de este medicamento y consulte a su médico o farmacéutico". It's been on the TV for years and now it is a fixed expression, so everyone should recognize it.

Maria Belarra
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search