make a special point of

Spanish translation: asegúrese de ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make a special point of
Spanish translation:asegúrese de ...
Entered by: Marva

14:47 Jan 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: make a special point of
If you exercise to the point of sweating, make a special ponin of drinking fluids that contain electrolytes to make up for the depletion of nutrients.
(List of food that someone who suffers from hepatitis C may eat or drink).
Marva
asegúrse de ...
Explanation:
asegúrese de beber (tomar o ingerir) suficiente líquido....

Saludos

Carolina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-01-30 15:04:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón!! asegúrEse de..
Selected response from:

Carolina Fryd (X)
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7asegúrse de ...
Carolina Fryd (X)
4 +1ponga especial cuidado en
Raquel Dominguez
2tome especial atención en tomar fluidos
Eugenia Rodriguez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tome especial atención en tomar fluidos


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 15:20:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o ponga especial atención en

Eugenia Rodriguez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 46

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
asegúrse de ...


Explanation:
asegúrese de beber (tomar o ingerir) suficiente líquido....

Saludos

Carolina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-01-30 15:04:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón!! asegúrEse de..

Carolina Fryd (X)
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Hazel. =)

agree  Gabriela Lozano
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gaby!

agree  Ana Juliá
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  Duckster: Eso es...
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Sol
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sol!

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pablo.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ponga especial cuidado en


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Raquel Dominguez
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search