lower level

Spanish translation: planta baja

20:26 Oct 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: lower level
the cafeteria is on the lower level of the building
LCL
Spanish translation:planta baja
Explanation:
una posibilidad
Selected response from:

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11planta baja
Patricia Posadas
5 +5nivel inferior
Irene Cudich
3 +3piso inferior
Pablo Pérez Benítez (X)
3planta baja
Silvia Puit V�gelin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
planta baja


Explanation:
una posibilidad

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 606
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux
15 mins

agree  sonja29 (X)
5 hrs

agree  badial
8 hrs

agree  ilu
12 hrs

agree  Hugo Silva
15 hrs

agree  ELENA GUTIERREZ: Estoy de acuerdo
17 hrs

agree  angela vicent
18 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
18 hrs

agree  antonioaugusto
1 day 19 hrs

agree  elsaraseba: En castellano se traduce mejor como planta baja.
1 day 19 hrs

agree  cecilia_fraga: si, muy buena opcion. Felicidades!!
21 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nivel inferior


Explanation:
that´s it.

Irene Cudich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
3 mins

agree  Rantes
9 mins

neutral  Andrée Goreux: It depends on the country it's intended for. Without a drawing of the building, difficult to say if it is planta baja, nivel inferior or maybe primer subterráneo. Complicado decidir.
18 mins

agree  Claudia Berison
1 hr

agree  Adriana Torres
3 hrs

agree  Marcel Ventosa
4 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
planta baja


Explanation:
la cafeteria se encuentra en la planta baja del edificio

Silvia Puit V�gelin
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 115

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
piso inferior


Explanation:
Generalmente se usaría el sustantivo "planta baja" pero la oración tiene un caracter comparativo.

Pablo Pérez Benítez (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri: en realidad dice en el piso más bajo que podría ser un subsuelo también, no?
4 hrs
  -> sí, gracias

agree  sonja29 (X)
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  verbis
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search