pass gas

Spanish translation: eliminar los gases

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pass gas
Spanish translation:eliminar los gases
Entered by: LCL

18:16 Oct 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: pass gas
There is usually a delay in giving solid food until you have passed gas for cesarean section patients.
LCL
eliminar los gases
Explanation:
OXFORD SUPERLEX
4 [u] (flatulence) (AmE) gases mpl, flatulencia f; to pass gas (euph)
eliminar los gases (euf)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-11 18:20:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ELIMINAR LA FLATULENCIA


otra opción...
Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5eliminar los gases
Ivannia Garcia
5expulsado los gases
olv10siq
5eliminar gases
MultiLang.Pro
1 +1hasta pasados los efectos de la anestesia
xxxolgagarcia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
eliminar los gases


Explanation:
OXFORD SUPERLEX
4 [u] (flatulence) (AmE) gases mpl, flatulencia f; to pass gas (euph)
eliminar los gases (euf)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-11 18:20:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ELIMINAR LA FLATULENCIA


otra opción...


Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 895

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Cosa de todos los días...
3 mins
  -> Very true...gracias!

agree  Ana Battaglia
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana!

agree  Andrée Goreux
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Agoreux!

agree  Refugio
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Ruth!

agree  antonioaugusto
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Antonio!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eliminar gases


Explanation:
los que se acumulan durante la cesárea

MultiLang.Pro
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 72

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hasta pasados los efectos de la anestesia


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-11 18:21:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pues sí:

b : a gaseous product of digestion; also : discomfort from this c : a gas or gaseous mixture used to produce anesthesia

xxxolgagarcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 424

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ELENA GUTIERREZ
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Elena. Empezaba a pensar que era yo la única que no lo interpretaba como el resto...

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expulsado los gases


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-10-11 18:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hasta que haya expulsado los gases.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search