shielding gas

Spanish translation: gas de protección

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shielding gas
Spanish translation:gas de protección
Entered by: Flavio Granados

19:15 Apr 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: shielding gas
With reference to welding
Atacama
Australia
gas de protección
Explanation:
tal vez se refiere al ambiente o atmósfera creada alrededor de la operación de soldadura, supongo ya que no hay contexto
Selected response from:

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gas de protección
Flavio Granados
4 +2gas protector
Ocean Trans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gas de protección


Explanation:
tal vez se refiere al ambiente o atmósfera creada alrededor de la operación de soldadura, supongo ya que no hay contexto

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
0 min
  -> Gracias Ernesto

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
25 mins
  -> Gracias Gaby

agree  Hector Aires: Sí, es lo que tú dices.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Hector

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gas protector


Explanation:
Encontré una página que puede ser útil.
http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:MvIqQt4AfV4J:content.li...

Ocean Trans
Argentina
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Macarie
0 min
  -> ¡Hola Andrea! Muchas gracias

agree  bigedsenior
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search