atmospheric coating

Spanish translation: tratamiento de la superficie con plasma atmosférico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:atmospheric coating
Spanish translation:tratamiento de la superficie con plasma atmosférico
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

19:05 Dec 6, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Pipelines
English term or phrase: atmospheric coating
Prepare surface for atmospheric coating using hand and power tools.
Carolina Andrades
Chile
tratamiento superficial con plasma atmosférico
Explanation:
http://www.iit.upcomillas.es/pfc/resumenes/4dea676006a3d.pdf
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias, Mónica!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4revestimiento protector frente a agentes atmosféricos
Conchi Otaola
3 +1tratamiento superficial con plasma atmosférico
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tratamiento superficial con plasma atmosférico


Explanation:
http://www.iit.upcomillas.es/pfc/resumenes/4dea676006a3d.pdf

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias, Mónica!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Balibrea Vich: Preparar la superficie para el tratamiento con plasma atmosférico http://www.plasmatreat.es
17 mins
  -> Perfecto. Gracias, Magdalena.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revestimiento protector frente a agentes atmosféricos


Explanation:
Se prepara la superficie para aplicar el revestimiento protector de material inalterable a los agentes atmosféricos

Conchi Otaola
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search