fabricated assembly

Spanish translation: pieza industrializada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fabricated assembly
Spanish translation:pieza industrializada
Entered by: Rafael Bordabehere (X)

17:28 Mar 20, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Metallurgy / Casting / metalurgia
English term or phrase: fabricated assembly
Context:
when the fabricated assembly is too large for a particular
galvanizing kettle and the fabrication must be dipped, repositioned,
and dipped again, the thermal stresses on the fabrication
due to the temperature differences from the section inside the
zinc bath to the section outside the zinc bath can create
warpage or distortion of the fabrication.
LizLemon
Argentina
pieza industrializada
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Rafael Bordabehere (X)
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1un conjunto fabricado ...
Walter Blass
4pieza industrializada
Rafael Bordabehere (X)


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pieza industrializada


Explanation:
.

Rafael Bordabehere (X)
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un conjunto fabricado ...


Explanation:
... demasiado grande para una determinada batea de baño de galvanizado

Walter Blass
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV
16 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search