decarburization blow

Spanish translation: soplado de descarburación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:decarburization blow
Spanish translation:soplado de descarburación
Entered by: psicutrinius

20:48 Apr 22, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: decarburization blow
The system also calculates the progression of ratios of oxygen to inert gas (nitrogen and/or argon) throughout the entire decarburization blow.

Thanks
TORKS
Spain
soplado de descarburación
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

psicutrinius
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los dos. First come first served
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1soplado de descarburación
psicutrinius
3soplado de descarburación
Patricia ONeill


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soplado de descarburación


Explanation:
,

psicutrinius
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 233
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los dos. First come first served

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia ONeill: la misma idea! Cuestión de minutos.. Saludos
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia. Por una vez, parece, llegué antes (por lo general suele ocurrir al revés)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soplado de descarburación


Explanation:
"Se conoce ya otra posible forma de proceder para la descarburación de un acero líquido, cromado, mediante un
proceso combinado de soplado, por la publicación US-A 5,540,753"


    Reference: http://www.oepm.es/pdf/ES/0000/000/02/28/75/ES-2287557_T3.pd...
Patricia ONeill
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search