proof (in this context)

Spanish translation: muestra de control / muestra de referencia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proof sample
Spanish translation:muestra de control / muestra de referencia
Entered by: Jorge Merino

23:50 Apr 26, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Gold cupellation
English term or phrase: proof (in this context)
Aparece en la descripción de un método para determinar el contenido de oro en lingotes.

Contexto:

"Possible systematic errors in the procedure are largely eliminated by assaying synthetic ***proof*** samples in parallel but
in industrial environment, assays cannot be corrected by a large number of ***proof*** samples".
.
.
"First experiment plan to evaluate the sensitivity of gold content to various parameters, 400 assays performed with only ***proof*** samples (series of 9 to 15 assays)"

Muchas gracias de antemano,
Jorge Merino
Paraguay
muestra de control / muestra de referencia
Explanation:
I'm not sure about this, but from the looks of things it refers to a benchmark or a control:

Precision weighing of metal content of samples and process controls (proofs) at each process stage is the basis of the extreme method precision.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metallurgical_assay
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Es eso exactamente, gracias Robert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1prueba (de la muestra) / ley / proporción de la muestra
JohnMcDove
2muestra de control / muestra de referencia
Robert Carter


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
proof sample
muestra de control / muestra de referencia


Explanation:
I'm not sure about this, but from the looks of things it refers to a benchmark or a control:

Precision weighing of metal content of samples and process controls (proofs) at each process stage is the basis of the extreme method precision.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metallurgical_assay


Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Es eso exactamente, gracias Robert!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prueba (de la muestra) / ley / proporción de la muestra


Explanation:

¿Tal vez la "ley" o la cantidad de quilates?

8. f. Cantidad de oro o plata finos en las ligas de barras, alhajas o monedas de oro o plata, que fijan las leyes para estas últimas.

9. f. Cantidad de metal contenida en una mena.

http://dle.rae.es/?id=NDJCjq8

(Había incluido una respuesta algo más trabajada, pero le di al botón equivocado y se me borró...)

Tengo que salir "pitando", pero espero que lo que aporto sea de alguna ayuda.

Saludos cordiales, Jorge.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-27 01:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Muestras de prueba.

Muestras para verificar la ley del oro.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-05-03 03:00:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, Jorge, un placer.

Si te fijas, son formas distintas de venir a decir lo mismo. La "muestra de control" sería la "ley" o "la muestra de la ley".

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias John, pero Robert dio en el clavo.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa: Concuerdo. ¡Saludetes John, y buen finde! ;-)
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Natalia. :-) Saludets i bon fin-de-setmana! ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search