ERW

Spanish translation: soldadura por resistencia (eléctrica)

19:46 May 5, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: ERW
It appears in a technical document by a metallurgy company directed to its emloyees.
It appears after the name of a person and it is the description of his positon.
product manager of seamless & ERW

I think ERW means Electricity Resistance Welding, but I'm not sure
My translation so far is: Soldadura por resistencia eléctrica
jecreel
Mexico
Spanish translation:soldadura por resistencia (eléctrica)
Explanation:

Electric resistance welding (ERW) is a welding process where metal parts in contact are permanently joined by heating them with an electric current, melting the metal at the joint.
Saludos
Selected response from:

tupcf
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Your answer was really helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1soldadura por resistencia (eléctrica)
tupcf
3 -1soldadura eléctrica por puntos/punteadora eléctrica
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
erw
soldadura por resistencia (eléctrica)


Explanation:

Electric resistance welding (ERW) is a welding process where metal parts in contact are permanently joined by heating them with an electric current, melting the metal at the joint.
Saludos

tupcf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Your answer was really helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Toni, salud

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
erw
soldadura eléctrica por puntos/punteadora eléctrica


Explanation:
https://www.maquituls.es/noticias/la-soldadura-por-puntos-pr...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  tupcf: Ojo, eso sería una spot welding que es solo una de las formas de soldadura eléctrica. Saludos https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electric_resistance_welding
5 hrs

disagree  Toni Castano: La opinión anterior ("neutral") ha sido muy condescendiente. Lo suyo, su actitud en este foro, no tiene arreglo.
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search