bottom drop

Spanish translation: descarga inferior

12:46 Oct 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: bottom drop
Se trata de un texto sobre fundiciones y medidas de seguridad conexas.

... a higher fatality rate arising from molten metal spills and explosions, cupola maintenance, including ***bottom drop***, and carbon monoxide hazards during relining.

***Bottom drop***: Dropping the cupola bottom is a skilled and dangerous operation that requires trained supervision

En realidad la duda es doble: ¿fondo, base del cubilote? ¿bajada, retirada del fondo del cubilote?

Muchas gracias de antemano por toda la ayuda prestada.
olgagarcia (X)
Spanish translation:descarga inferior
Explanation:
Yo lo pondría así:

Descarga inferior: Retirar la placa de fondo del cubilote es una operación especializada y peligrosa que requiere la supervisión de personal capacitado.
Selected response from:

Pamela Cruz
Chile
Grading comment
Sí, ésa viene a ser la idea. Gracias de nuevo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4descarga inferior
Pamela Cruz
4caída
Ernesto de Lara
4this might help
Felicite Robertson


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this might help


Explanation:
Most cupolas are of the drop bottom type with hinged doors under the hearth, which allows the bottom to drop away at the end of melting to aid cleaning and repairds. At the bottom front is a taphole for the molten iron at the rear, positioned above the taphole is a slaghole. The top of the stack is capped with a spark/fume arrester hood.




    Reference: http://www.atlasfdry.com/cupolafurnace.htm
Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caída


Explanation:
A esto se refiere

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descarga inferior


Explanation:
Yo lo pondría así:

Descarga inferior: Retirar la placa de fondo del cubilote es una operación especializada y peligrosa que requiere la supervisión de personal capacitado.


    Reference: http://www.utp.edu.co/~publio17/hornos_fusion.htm#hcubilote
Pamela Cruz
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Sí, ésa viene a ser la idea. Gracias de nuevo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search