light rain/sunny/fair

Spanish translation: condiciones buenas / buen clima

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:light rain/sunny/fair
Spanish translation:condiciones buenas / buen clima
Entered by: elizabeth31 (X)

16:18 Jun 10, 2011
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Meteorology / weather
English term or phrase: light rain/sunny/fair
I am translating a weather app

light rain = Llovizna or would just "lluvia" be ok?
Sunny = Soleado or hace sol?
I don't know how to translate fair.

Thanks
elizabeth31 (X)
condiciones buenas / buen clima
Explanation:
light rain: lluvia ligera / llovizna
sunny: soleado
fair: condiciones buenas / buen clima
Selected response from:

Ximena Diaz (X)
Grading comment
Gracias Ximena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3condiciones buenas / buen clima
Ximena Diaz (X)
4 +2lluvia ligera/soleado/despejado
Juan R. De La Rosa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
condiciones buenas / buen clima


Explanation:
light rain: lluvia ligera / llovizna
sunny: soleado
fair: condiciones buenas / buen clima

Ximena Diaz (X)
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Gracias Ximena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
1 min
  -> gracias Yaotl

agree  Toni Romero: Buen tiempo. Wordreference -> ( Meteo ) (of weather): the weather tomorrow will be fair = mañana va a hacer buen tiempo
2 mins
  -> gracias Toni

agree  Anai Betancourt
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Anai. Que tengas un buen fin de semana

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lluvia ligera/soleado/despejado


Explanation:
condiciones del clima

Example sentence(s):
  • Pronóstico del Clima las próximas 24 horas: lluvia ligera/soleado/despejado
  • Pronóstico para hoy: lluvia ligera/soleado/despejado
Juan R. De La Rosa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nahuelhuapi: ¡Saludos!
22 mins

agree  eski
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search