PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Fair (night time)

Spanish translation: apacible/agradable/serena (noche)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fair (night time)
Spanish translation:apacible/agradable/serena (noche)
Entered by: elizabeth31 (X)

14:30 Jul 11, 2011
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Meteorology / Weather
English term or phrase: Fair (night time)
I would normally translate this as Buen Tiempo but can you use this for a forecast during the night?
elizabeth31 (X)
apacible/agradable/serena (noche)
Explanation:
buen tiempo es correcto, pero te sugiero, tal vez, "noche apacible" o "noche agradable" o "noche serena"
Selected response from:

isabel murillo
Grading comment
Gracias Isabel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4apacible/agradable/serena (noche)
isabel murillo
4Buen tiempo
eski


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fair (night time)
apacible/agradable/serena (noche)


Explanation:
buen tiempo es correcto, pero te sugiero, tal vez, "noche apacible" o "noche agradable" o "noche serena"

isabel murillo
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Gracias Isabel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Apacible for me. :O)
2 mins
  -> si, fue mi primera idea... las demás salieron a medida que iba escribiendo y las añadí. Gracias!

agree  nahuelhuapi: Sí, tb vale "calma" ¡Saludos!
55 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Héctor Magaña: De acuerdo con todas estas opciones. "Tranquila" es otro posible adjetivo.
55 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Ruth Wöhlk: o clara (nubes)
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Ruth!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fair (night time)
Buen tiempo


Explanation:
http://diccionario.reverso.net/ingles-espanol/fair-weather
http://es.dicios.com/enes/fair-weather

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-07-11 18:51:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

air-weather friend traducción | Diccionario Inglés-Español | Reverso
diccionario.reverso.net/...espanol/fair-weather%20fri... - España - En cachéfair-weather friend traducción Ingles - Espanol : fair-weather friend n amigo(-a) m/f en la ... el amigo de circunstancias. fair weather. n. el buen tiempo ...
Has visitado esta página 2 veces. Fecha de última visita: 11/07/11.

fair-weather traducción | Diccionario Inglés-Español | Reverso
diccionario.reverso.net/ingles-espanol/fair-weather - España - En cachéfair-weather traducción Ingles - Espanol : fair-weather friend n amigo(-a) m ...
Translation fair-weather friend | English-Spanish Dictionary | Reverso
dictionary.reverso.net/...spanish/fair-weather... - Estados Unidos - En cachéfair-weather friend translation English - Spanish : fair-weather friend n ...
Mostrar más resultados de reverso.net
Amazon.com: Buen Tiempo/ Fair Weather (Mini Novela Grafica ...
www.amazon.com › Books › Entertainment › Humor - En cachéBuen Tiempo/ Fair Weather (Mini Novela Grafica) (Spanish Edition) ... Haga sus compras en nuestra tienda de Libros en Español para obtener las últimas ...
Fair-weather Spanish English Translation | Traductor español ingles
www.spanishdict.com/translate/fair-weather - En caché1. Se dice de lo que anuncia prosperidad o buen tiempo. A fair-weather friend -> un amigo de los días prósperos. Velazquez® Spanish and English Dictionary. ...
Has visitado esta página 2 veces. Fecha de última visita: 11/07/11.
Monte Fairweather - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monte_Fairweather - En cachéEl monte fue bautizado como Fairweather ("buen tiempo") el 3 de mayo de 1778 por el capitán James Cook, aparentemente por las inusuales buenas condiciones ...
fair weather - traducción de español - Diccionario Inglés-Español ...
www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/.../fair weather.ph... - En caché18 May 2011 – buen clima, buen tiempo; Sinónimos: good weather, good climate, ... title: ¿Sabe usted la traducción en Español de 'fair weather'? ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-07-11 18:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos
eski :))

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search