PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

are in for a rough ride

Spanish translation: (a los meteorólogos) se les complica la cosa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:are in for a rough ride
Spanish translation:(a los meteorólogos) se les complica la cosa
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

14:18 Aug 17, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Meteorology
English term or phrase: are in for a rough ride
Es un libro para niños de 10 años sobre los huracanes. Sé lo que significa, pero, ¿cuál podría ser una forma simpática y simple de decirlo? (está al final):

Hurricanes have fairly humble beginnings. They usually start as a few thunderstorms. Sometimes light winds blow those storms together to form a monster thunderstorm. A monster thunderstorm is dangerous, but it’s no hurricane.

Sometimes storm clouds blow together. They can form a whirlpool cloud. If the winds in the cloud reach 74 miles per hour, you have a hurricane. When that happens, weather forecasters are in for a rough ride.
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
(a los meteorólogos) se les complica la cosa
Explanation:
Pensando en que es un texto para niños.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Fue difícil escoger, pero como fuiste primera y me gustó mucho tu opción, te elijo a ti. ¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3se les pone difícil (el trabajo)
Cecilia Rey
3(a los meteorólogos) se les complica la cosa
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(a los meteorólogos) se les complica la cosa


Explanation:
Pensando en que es un texto para niños.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Fue difícil escoger, pero como fuiste primera y me gustó mucho tu opción, te elijo a ti. ¡Gracias!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se les pone difícil (el trabajo)


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Cecilia Rey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search