straining

Spanish translation: deformación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:straining (of the wave field)
Spanish translation:deformación
Entered by: Neil Ashby

04:09 Sep 22, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Meteorology / entidad proveedora de servicios meteoceanográficos
English term or phrase: straining
en un texto que habla sobre modelizaciones de corrientes oceánicas aparece lo siguiente:


The governing equations of the Wavewatch III wave model include refraction and straining of the wave field due to temporal and spatial variations of the mean water depth and of the mean current (tides, surges etc.), when applicable.


no sé cómo poner "straining" en este caso espero que puedan ayudarme es muy urgente
chano
deformación
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2deformación
Neil Ashby
3sesgando/distorsionando
Cesar Serrano
Summary of reference entries provided
tensión
José Patrício

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sesgando/distorsionando


Explanation:
.... hope it helps!

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deformación


Explanation:
.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica,

agree  Phoenix III
4 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: tensión

Reference information:
La onda de tensión acompañada por la onda de corriente, se propagan en la ... - https://www.google.com/search?source=ig&rlz=&q="certificate ...
La birrefringencia de tensión es la observada ocasionalmente en estructuras isótropas cuando son sometidas a tensión o presión - http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Birrefringencia

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search