Wave Watch 3 improved winds

Spanish translation: (datos de vientos) mejorados a través del modelo Wave Watch III

13:50 Sep 23, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Meteorology / entidad proveedora de servicios meteoceanográficos
English term or phrase: Wave Watch 3 improved winds
en un texto que habla sobre una entidad que brinda servicos meteoceanográficos aparece lo siguiente:

XXX provides high quality analyzed satellite wind data for up to 20 years long. We can provide longer time series by combining these data with lower resolution dataset based on all the historical data available worldwide and meteorological numerical models.

Our winds are based on NCEP 1/2° global winds, Wave Watch 3 improved winds. We then calibrate the global winds with satellites scatterometers to improve the accuracy. Our winds are accurate to within 90-95% depending on the region and period of time.

No entiendo bien "wave watch 3 improved winds" entiendo que wave watch es el nombre de un modelo pero no sé cómo poner improved winds, espero que puedan ayudarme es muy urgente gracias
chano
Spanish translation:(datos de vientos) mejorados a través del modelo Wave Watch III
Explanation:
"... Se basan en los (datos de) vientos globales (de resolución espacial) 1/2º del NCEP (Centro de Predicciones Climáticas), mejorados a través del modelo Wave Watch III..."

http://es.scribd.com/doc/98122404/Wavewatch-III

"The operational ocean wave predictions of NOAA/NWS/NCEP use the wave model WAVEWATCH III® using operational NCEP products as input (source code is available)."

http://polar.ncep.noaa.gov/waves/index2.shtml

"In general, the CFSRR wind speeds have equal or better agreement with the archived data than the NWW3 wind speeds. Note that a better representation of the highest winds in the latter data set could be expected based on the higher spatial and temporal resolution of the latter winds. Ideally, improving the input wind speeds that drive the WAVEWATCH III model should improve the results of the model. Figure 5.7 shows the Q-Q plots of the signi cant wave heights at
buoy 46002 during February 2005. Agreement with the archived data is better when the model is driven with the CFSRR winds."

http://polar.ncep.noaa.gov/mmab/papers/tn290/MMAB_290.pdf
Selected response from:

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(datos de vientos) mejorados a través del modelo Wave Watch III
M. Marta Moreno Lobera
4WAVEWATCH III vientos mejorados
Sara Ruiz
2los vientos tales como están plasmados en el modelo Wave Watch
Robert Forstag


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wave watch 3 improved winds
los vientos tales como están plasmados en el modelo Wave Watch


Explanation:
Esta me parece la idea.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2013-09-23 14:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rectificación:
...en el modelo Wave Watch 3

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wave watch 3 improved winds
WAVEWATCH III vientos mejorados


Explanation:
Our winds are based on NCEP 1/2° global winds, Wave Watch 3 improved winds. We then calibrate the global winds with satellites scatterometers to improve the accuracy.

Nuestros vientos están basados en los del NCEP 1/2º del modelo, son vientos mejorados del modelo WW3. Nosotros, entonces, calibramos los vientos globales con (satélites) escaterómetros para mejorar la precisión.

La cosa es que este programa genera vientos para poder estudiar la evolución en vientos reales y sobretodo en ciclones y huracanes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2013-09-23 14:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://polar.ncep.noaa.gov/waves/wavewatch/wavewatch.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2013-09-23 14:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quita lo del "del modelo" que viene detrás del 1/2º

Sara Ruiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wave watch 3 improved winds
(datos de vientos) mejorados a través del modelo Wave Watch III


Explanation:
"... Se basan en los (datos de) vientos globales (de resolución espacial) 1/2º del NCEP (Centro de Predicciones Climáticas), mejorados a través del modelo Wave Watch III..."

http://es.scribd.com/doc/98122404/Wavewatch-III

"The operational ocean wave predictions of NOAA/NWS/NCEP use the wave model WAVEWATCH III® using operational NCEP products as input (source code is available)."

http://polar.ncep.noaa.gov/waves/index2.shtml

"In general, the CFSRR wind speeds have equal or better agreement with the archived data than the NWW3 wind speeds. Note that a better representation of the highest winds in the latter data set could be expected based on the higher spatial and temporal resolution of the latter winds. Ideally, improving the input wind speeds that drive the WAVEWATCH III model should improve the results of the model. Figure 5.7 shows the Q-Q plots of the signi cant wave heights at
buoy 46002 during February 2005. Agreement with the archived data is better when the model is driven with the CFSRR winds."

http://polar.ncep.noaa.gov/mmab/papers/tn290/MMAB_290.pdf

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocío Avi Arroyo
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rocío.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search