ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

plan around

Spanish translation: hacer planes teniendo en cuenta los factores climáticos

16:11 Mar 28, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Meteorology / Meteorology
English term or phrase: plan around
"Seasonal tools, like our airport delays module, cold and flu module, and pollen alerts, help you plan around the weather".

Thank you in advance for your help!
Rocío Ruffini
Argentina
Spanish translation:hacer planes teniendo en cuenta los factores climáticos
Explanation:
Una opción.
Selected response from:

Florencio Alonso
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hacer planes teniendo en cuenta los factores climáticos
Florencio Alonso
3planificar acorde al clima
nahuelhuapi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plan around the weather
hacer planes teniendo en cuenta los factores climáticos


Explanation:
Una opción.

Florencio Alonso
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Patrício: Trying to plan around bad weather is as fruitless as a shortcake without strawberries - https://www.google.com/search?newwindow=1&rlz=1C1FDUM_enPT47...
7 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias Mónica

agree  Judith Armele
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Judith

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
planificar acorde al clima


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search