soft-kill

Spanish translation: inutilización

02:46 Apr 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / military equipment
English term or phrase: soft-kill
...systems of sensors and effectors that detect and provide coordinated target (hard-kill/soft-kill) to...
Horacio R. Dal Dosso
Argentina
Spanish translation:inutilización
Explanation:
Hablaría de la "inutilización" del armamento enemigo dentro de la estrategia antibalística.
Selected response from:

janago
Grading comment
Good! Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1inutilización
janago
4interrupción temporal del equipo de la víctima para comprometer seriamente la operación del sistema
Oso (X)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interrupción temporal del equipo de la víctima para comprometer seriamente la operación del sistema


Explanation:
SOFT KILL - (1) Temporary disruption of the victim's equipment in order to seriously compromise that system's operation in critical areas.  (2) The rendering of a weapon harmless to its intended target through use of non-destructive EW techniques. [] NOTE: After a SOFT KILL with respect to a target, the weapon may yet pose a threat to some other potential target. Contrast with FIRM KILL, HARD KILL.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-15 03:03:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just as a fun-fact:

FIRM KILL - Infliction of EFFECTIVE DAMAGE, short of physical destruction, on an inbound missile through the employment of electronic counter- measures techniques. [] Contrast with HARD KILL, SOFT KILL. See also FRONT-DOOR SYSTEM PENETRATION, BACK-DOOR SYSTEM PENETRATION, DIRECTED ENERGY WEAPON. NOTE: An example of a FIRM KILL is the destruction of a missile\'s guidance electronics.

http://www.sew-lexicon.com/gloss_f.htm#FIRM_KILL



    Reference: http://www.sew-lexicon.com/gloss_s.htm#SOFT_KILL
Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inutilización


Explanation:
Hablaría de la "inutilización" del armamento enemigo dentro de la estrategia antibalística.

janago
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Good! Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  180452
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search