drop drills

Spanish translation: Ver

14:09 Apr 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / School
English term or phrase: drop drills
"Drop drills are held quarterly at each school".
I know that *drop drills* are earthquake and emergency drills, but is there a special name for this in Spanish?
Thank you all.
delat
Spanish translation:Ver
Explanation:
Una opinión:
Si se trata de una escuela militar como lo indicas en el tema, drop drills puede significar "ejercicios de lanzamiento en paracaídas" o "ejercicios de aprovisionamiento aéreo". En cuanto a tu comentario, se puede tratar "drills" como entrenamiento, ejercicios, instrucciones, prácticas, etc. de emergencia.
Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Ver
Julio Torres
4simulacros de emergencias
Gabriela Mejías


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ver


Explanation:
Una opinión:
Si se trata de una escuela militar como lo indicas en el tema, drop drills puede significar "ejercicios de lanzamiento en paracaídas" o "ejercicios de aprovisionamiento aéreo". En cuanto a tu comentario, se puede tratar "drills" como entrenamiento, ejercicios, instrucciones, prácticas, etc. de emergencia.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
13 mins
  -> Gracias landesman =)

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo avrvm =)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> gracias de nuevo gaby31 =)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simulacros de emergencias


Explanation:
Podría decirse también de catástrofes, de incendios, etc. Es un término que está circulando mucho en las escuelas de aquí, en Buenos Aires, por el tema Cromañón...Suerte y saludos!

Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search