police line-ups

Spanish translation: reconocimiento de sospechosos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:police line-ups
Spanish translation:reconocimiento de sospechosos
Entered by: Leopoldo Gurman

15:13 Apr 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Non-business organizations
English term or phrase: police line-ups
One highlight of this campaign is a "visit your police station" day in which tours are conducted to show citizens the daily operations of the police department, including the crime laboratories, police line-ups, and cells.

Se trata de un texto para un Doctorado en Gestión de Marketing. En este párrafo se dan ejemplos de marketing aplicado a instituciones no comerciales.

¿Formación en línea? ¿Desfiles? Se me escapa la palabra específica.

Muchas gracias.
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
reconocimiento de sospechosos
Explanation:
Otra opción =:)
Selected response from:

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Leopoldo. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rueda de presos, cuerda de reos/sospechosos
Hardy Moreno
4 +2reconocimiento de sospechosos
Leopoldo Gurman
5 +1rueda de detenidos
Gerardo Garcia Ramis


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rueda de detenidos


Explanation:
Así le llamamos en Puerto Rico, no sé en tu reino. ¡Saludos!

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
44 mins
  -> Gracias.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reconocimiento de sospechosos


Explanation:
Otra opción =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Leopoldo. Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
42 mins
  -> Gracias gaby! =:)

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: The Usual Suspects es una de mis películas favoritas :D
1 hr
  -> Gracias MT! =:) Beware of Kaiser Sosse =:)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rueda de presos, cuerda de reos/sospechosos


Explanation:
rueda de presos, cuerda de reos/sospechosos


    The Interpreter's Companion by Holly Mikkelson 3rd Edition - ACEBO
Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: Hardy, Har, Har!!!
21 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search